Audio-Visual Slide Presentations

Summary Information

Repository: Cleveland Museum of Art Archives
Creator: Cleveland Museum of Art. Department of Education.
Title: Cleveland Museum of Art Department of Education audio-visual slide presentations.
ID: 1111.055
Date: circa 1968-1993
Extent: 2.0 Cubic feet  [6 boxes]
Language: English

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents note

This collection consists of audio visual presentations including slide shows with a pre-recorded audio track produced by the museum education department, 1968-early 1990's. Each file contains the slides and presentation script unless otherwise noted. The audio tracks have been sampled [audio master=1/4 inch reel to reel tape; cartridge= 1/4 inch tape in an 8-track-like cartridge]. They have not been digitized.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

Ingalls Library and Museum Archives

11150 East Blvd.
Cleveland, OH, 44106
216-707-2492
archives2@clevelandart.org

Conditions Governing Access note

Open to the public. For more information or to access this collection contact archives staff at archives2@clevelandart.org.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Subject(s)

  • Art in education.
  • Cleveland Museum of Art.

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

BoxFolder

1 - "An Introduction to the Museum" Lucinda Holt, 8 minutes, 1984 

11

3 - "Line" Janet Mack, 7 minutes, 11/1969 

12

4 - "A New Way of Looking: 4 Paintings for Young Children" Robert Rice, 12 minutes [audio cartridge] 

13

5 - "On Looking at Sculpture" Janet Mack, 8 minutes 

14

6 - "Space in Painting" Janet Mack, 10 minutes 

15

7 - "You the Observer" Robert Rice, 9 minutes 

Controlled Access Headings

Subject(s)

  • Art in education.
  • Cleveland Museum of Art.
16

9 - "Thoughts on Color and Design" Paula Gillam, 11 minutes, 12/12/1970 

17

10 - "A Walk in Time" Janet Mack, 14 minutes, April 1970 

18

11 - "An Artist Looks Around Him" Nina Gibans, 10 minutes 

19

12 - "Fun with Animals" Rita Myers, 8 minutes 

110

13 - The First Time Mime" Bob Rice, 5 minutes 

111

14 - "The Circle, The Square, and The Triangle" Bob Rice, 6 minutes 

112

15 - "A Letter from Firenze" Bob Rice, 8 minutes 

113

16 - "Gudea" Janet Mack, 7 mintues 

114

17A/B - "Introduction to Ancient Greece" James R. Johnson, 16 minutes, 1/24/71 or 11/72 [2 folders] [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

115

18 - "The Story of a Piece of Cloth" Janet L. Mack, 7 minutes, 12/1972 

116

19 - "Oriental Rugs" Janet Mack, 18 minutes, 12/72 

117

20 - "The Story Behind the Picture in Persian Art: 'King Nushirwan and the Owls'" Margaret Marcus, 12 minutes 

118

21 - "The Dijon Mourners" Janet Mack, 15 minutes, May 1973 [audio master and cartridge] 

119

22 - "Pieta" James R. Johnson, 12 minutes, 3/20/70 [no script] [audio cartridge] 

120

23 - "The Legend of Perseus and Andromeda" Adele Z. Silver, 8 minutes, May 1973 [audio master and cartridge] 

121

25 - "Treasures of the Medieval Church" Linda Wilson, 5 minutes, May 1973 

122

26 - "Nicholas Hilliard, Painter to Queen Elizabeth I" Janet Mack, 17 minutes, May 1973 

123

27 - "On Looking at One Painting" P. Colachiaci, 5 minutes, 6/68 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

124

28 - "Magnificat" James R. Johnson, 20 minutes, May 1973 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

125

29 - "The Rococo" James R. Johnson, 19 minutes, May 1973 

126

30A/B - "The Art of El Greco" James R. Johnson, 21 minutes, 1/15/73 

127

31 - "A Meditation on the Eucharist" Patricia Little, 12 minutes 

128

32 - "Hudson River School" Janet Mack, 16 minutes [no script] 

129

33 - "The Composition of Degas" Janet Mack, 10 minutes 

130

34 - "A Web of Colored Forms" Janet Moore, 16 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

131

35 - "Nineteenth Century Writers and Painters" Adele Z. Silver, 15 minutes 

132

36 - "19th Century German Painting" Ursula Kornietchouk, 18 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

133

37 - "Words of 20th Century Artists" Robert Rice, 15 minutes, 1/20/70 

134

38 - "Color-Field and Contemporary Painting" Edward Henning, 13 minutes, 1/20/71 [audio master and cartridge] 

135

39 - "Chinese Art Under the Mongols [Yuan]" Sherman Lee, 16 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

136

40 - "Chinese Buddhist Sculpture" Adele Z. Silver, 14 minutes 

137

41 - 'Indian Sculpture" Adele Z. Silver, 14 minutes 

138

42 - "Motifs of Chinese and Japanese Art" Janet G. Moore, 13 minutes, March 1968 

139

43 - "The Lute Song" Janet Moore/Margaret Marcus, 13 minutes 

140

44 - "Bronzes and Ceramics" Angela Li, 23 minutes 

141

46 - "Gold Treasures of Ancient America" Rita Myers, 21 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

142

47 - "Pre-Columbian Art of Middle America" Rita Myers, 16 minutes, 12/30/69 

143

48 - "Pre-Columbian Art of South America" Rita Myers, 16 minutes 

144

49 - "Artists of the Northwest Coast" Rita Myers, 290 minutes 

145

50 - "Introduction of African Art" Emilia Sica, 12 minutes 

146

51 - "Ancient Art of Nigeria" Emilia Sica, 18 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

147

52 - "Animal Forms in African Art" Evelyn Mitchell, 10 minutes 

148

53 - "The History of Prints" Janet L. Mack, 18 minutes 

149

54 - "Process of Prints" Janet Mack, 17 minutes, 7/26/70 

150

55 - "Vocabulary of Prints" Janet Mack, 11 minutes 

151

57 - "Quality, Space and Tradition in Florentine Paintings" Christopher Johnstone, 10 minutes 

152

58 - "The Arts of Early America" Celeste Adams, 14 minutes 

153

60 - "Mudras: Hand Gestures in Indian Sculpture" Vishaka Walker, 13 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

154

61 - "Paintings by Caravaggio (in situ)" Helen Borowitz, 19 minutes, 10/13/71 

21

62 - "The Life of Caravaggio" Helen Borowitz, 12 minutes, 10/13/71 [audio cartridge] 

22

63 - "An Introduction to Color" David Kelly, 8 minutes, 12/13/71 

23

64 - "The Nativity" Celeste Adams, 6 minutes, 12/16/71 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

24

65 - "Creative Writing in the Galleries" Nina Gibans - 16 minutes, 12/8/71 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

25

66 - "Surrealism" Edward Henning, 7 minutes, 2/1/72 

26

67 - "The May Show [53rd]" 5/1/72 [no slides] [audio master] 

27

69 - "English Art and Society During the 18th Century" Celeste Adams, 11 minutes, 9/12/72 

28

70 - "An Egyptian Princess" James A. Birch, 7 minutes, 9/20/72 

29

72 - "Three Miniature Styles: Persian, Mughal, Rajput" Janet Mack, 14 minutes, 10/72 

210

71 - "A Royal Prayer Book" Judith DeVere, 13 minutes, 9/26/72 

211

73 - "Masterpieces from the Guggenheim Museum" or "The Roots of Contemporary Art: 1909-1913" James Birch, 4 mintues, 12/5/72 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

212

75 - "Musical Instruments in Late Medieval Art" Roland Ruhrkraut, 22 minutes, 10/74 

213

76 - "Mudras: What your hands can say" Adele Z. Silver, 12 minutes, 12/22/72 

214

77A/B - "Looking at Drawings" Janet Mack, 15 minutes, 3/26/73 

215

78 - "Buddhist Sculpture of Siam" Sherman Lee, 13 minutes, 1/4/73 

216

79 - "Myths, Gods, Goddess" Rita Myers, 11 minutes, 2/15/73 

217

80 - "Looking at Drawings" Janet Mack, 15 mintues, 2/23/73 

218

81A/B - "Proust and the Impressionist" Helen Borowitz, 24 mintues, 6/5/73 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

219

82 - "Claude Monet" Jay Hoffman, 15 minutes, 6/20/73 [audio cartridge] 

220

83 - "Great Dutch Organs of the 17th Century" Walter Blodgett, 17 minutes, 7/3/73 [audio master and cartridge] 

221

84 - "Music in Dutch Homes" A. Beverly Barksdale, 21 minutes, 7/3/73 

222

85 - "Sir Mike" Janet Mack, 19 minutes, 8/20/73 

223

86 - "Historic American Building Survey in Cleveland" Martin Linsey, 17 minutes [no slides] [audio master] 

224

87 - "A Look at African Art" Janet Mack, 9 minutes, 9/20/73 

225

88A/B - "African Textiles and Decorative Arts" Linda Wilson, 10 minutes, 9/28/73 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

226

89 - "Three Colors and More" Janet Mack, 4 minutes, 10/26/73 [audio cartridge] 

227

90 - "The Arts of Spain" Ursula Kornietchouk, 20 minutes, 2/6/74 

228

91A/B - "Death and the Woodcutter" Gabriel Weisberg, 24 minutes, 1/25/74 [audio master and cartridge} 

229

92 - "The Artist and the Newspaper" Karen Smith, 8 minutes, 2/19/74 

230

93 - "The University Circle Project" William Ruffer, 9 minutes, 5/14/74 

231

94 - "The East Cleveland Project, March 1974" William Ruffer, 14 minutes, 5/15/74 

232

95 - "Watercolor Painting" Janet Mack, 10 minutes, 6/12/74 

233

96A/B - "The Figure in Egyptian Art" Janet Mack, 11 minutes, 9/9/74 

234

97 - "Giacometti" Edward Henning, 6 minutes, 1974 

235

98 - "Unearthing the Past [Egypt]" Martha G. Ostrum/R. Ruhrkraut, 28 minutes, 1974 [audio master and cartridge] 

236

99 - "Imaginary Animals" Marlo Coleman, 11 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, with audio cassette] 

237

100 - "Shapes" Marlo Coleman, 12 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, with audio cassette] 

238

101 - "Charaters" Marlo Coleman, 10 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grade 3-6, with audio cassette] [no script] 

239

102 - "Language of Line" Marlo Coleman, 9 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grades 3-6, with audio cassette] [no script] 

240

103 - "Everything in Rhythm" or "Rhythm in Art" Marlo Coleman, 12 minutes [available for loan to schools, grades 4-7, with audio cassette] 

241

104 - "Using Space" Marlo Coleman, 15 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grades 2-5 or 5-9, with audio cassette] 

242

105 - "The Trojan War" Arielle Kozloff, 17 minutes, 11/74 [audio master and cartridge] 

243

106 - "Protrait of Ann" Jay Hoffman, 13 minutes 

244

107 - "The Prints of the Impressionists" Gabriel Weisberg, 7 minutes, 12/74 

245

108 - "Louise Nevelson: Wood Sculptures" Jay Hoffman, 6 minutes [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

246

110A/B - "Japonisme" Gabriel Weisberg, 21 minutes, 5/15/75 

247

111 - "English Art and Japonisme" David Whipple, 10 minutes, 5/21/75 

248

112 - "American Japonisme (Mrs. Butterfly)" Helen Borowitz, 16 minutes, 6/10/75 

249

113 - "Japonisme" Janet Mack, 6 minutes, 6/11/75 

250

114 - "Japonisme and the Circle of 'Le Chat Noir'" Karen Smith, 13 minutes, 6/18/75 

251

115 - "Chinoiserie" Ursula Korneitchouk, 19 minutes, 6/26/75 

252

116A/B - "Hokusai" Sherman Lee, 11 minutes, 6/26/75 

253

116 - "Hokusai" Sherman Lee, 11 minutes 

254

117 - "Influences of the Far East on French Music" A. Beverly Barksdale, 20 minutes, 7/2/75 

255

118 - "Collecting Modern Art" Edward B. Henning, 15 minutes, 10/75 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

256

119 - "Masks" Jerry Karlovec, 8 minutes, 11/28/75 

257

120 - "The City of Augsburg" Ann Lurie, 6 minutes, 12/11/75 [audio cartridge] 

31

121 - "Johann Liss" Gode Kramer, 12 minutes, 12/11/75 

32

122 - "The Art of Lyonel Feininger" K. Solender, 9 minutes, 1/28/76 

33

123 - "Egyptian Animal Deities" Susan McCall, 8 minutes, 2/25/76 

34

124 - "The Decorative Arts of Greene & Greene" Jeannie Love/Jay Gates (narrator), 11 minutes, 2/76 

35

125 - "Protrait of a Lady by Bronzino" Diana Lee, 13 minutes, 2/76 

36

126 - "A Church Vessel from China's Shang Dynasty" Nanette Carter, 10 minutes, 2/76 

37

127 - "North American Indian Art" Gerald Karlovec, 17 minutes, 3/18/76 

38

128 - "Kachina Dolls" Janet Mack, 6 minutes, 3/18/76 

39

129 - "American Indian Art" Janet Mack, 10 minutes, 3/76 

310

130 - "Navajo Weaving" Kathy Coakley, 25 minutes, 3/76 

311

131 - "Heritage and Horizon" Ronnie Zakon, 18 minutes, 3/76 

312

132A/B - "European Vision of America" Helen Borowitz, 30 minutes, 4/20/76 [audio master and cartridge] 

313

133 - "Romantic Tales of the New World" Ken Pearson, 8 minutes, 4/5/76 

314

134 - "Scenes of the New World in Music" A. Beverly Barksdale, 20 minutes, 4/76 [audio master and cartridge] 

315

135 - "Enamels" Kim Cook, 8 minutes, 4/76 

316

136 - "Classical Art" Jay Hoffman, 12 minutes, 10/10/76 

317

137 - "Introduction to the Extension Division" Lynette Rhodes, 19 minutes, 4/26/77 

318

138 - "Between Past and Present: French, English and American Etchings: 1850-1959" Ronnie L. Zakon, 10 minutes, 4/28/77 

319

139 - "The Decorative Arts of Africa" Lori Gross, 15 minutes, 9/77 

320

140 - "Some Fiber Traditions" Evelyn Ward, 18 minutes, 10/77 [audio master and cartridge] 

321

141 - "Fiber Art: The Formative Years in America" Donna van Dijk, 20 minutes, 1977 [no slides] 

322

142 - "Resist Fiber Techniques" June Bonner/Meri G. Cornblath (narrator), 15 minutes, 11/77 

323

143 - "The Public Monument and Its Audience" Marianne Doezema, 16 minutes, 12/13/77 [audio cartridge] 

324

144 - "Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts" John Moore, 9 minutes [audio cartridge] 

325

145 - "A Storybook Quilt" Michael Lawrence, 5 minutes, 2/78 

326

146 - "The Afro-American Craft Heritage" Michael Lawrence, 10 minutes, 2/78 

327

147 - "The Harriet Powers Quilt" Bernice Tolbert, 10 minutes 

328

148 - "The Artist and the Studio" Ronnie Zakon, 14 minutes 

329

149 - "Objects of Bright Pride" Gerry Karlovec, 7 minutes, 10/11/78 

330

150 - "American Fold Art" Lynette Rhodes, 13 minutes, 9/78 

331

151A/B - "Mirrors and Windows" Michael Lawrence, 10 minutes, 11/78 

332

152 - "Chardin: 1699-1779" Mark Johnson, 14 minutes, 5/79 

333

153 - "Chardin and the Still Life Tradition in France" Mark Johnson, 10 minutes, 9/79 [audio cartridge] 

334

154A/B - "The Spirit of Surrealism" Ellen Breitman, 10 minutes, 10/79 

335

155 - "Idea to Image: Drawings into Paintings" Mark Johnson, 15 minutes, 1/80 

336

156 - "5000 Years of Korean Art" Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes, 6/80 [audio master and cartridge] 

337

157 - "Korea: Bridge of Culture" Joellen DeOreo, 11 minutes, 6/80 

338

158 - "Baron Vitta and the Rodin Hand Mirror" Gabriel Weisberg, 14 minutes, 7/80 

339

159 - "Conservation and Restoring the Mummy Cases" Jay Hoffman, 16 minutes, 7/80 [audio master and cartridge] 

340

160 - "Francis Bonvin and a Realist Musical Interlude" Gabriel Weisberg, 8 minutes, 10/80 

341

161 - "The Realist Tradition" Helen Borowitz, 20 minutes, 10/80 

342

162 - "Theodule Ribot" Gabriel Weisberg, 8 minutes [audio master and cartridge] 

343

163 - "American Realism in the Industrial Age" Marianne Doezema, 10 minutes 

344

164 - "Eight Dynasties of Chinese Painting" Marjorie Williams, 12 minutes 

345

165A/B - "Techniques of the Metalsmith" Barbara Kathman, 14 mintues, 1981 

346

165 - "Techniques of the Metalsmith" Barbara Kathman, 15 mintues, 1981 [single version] 

347

166 - "Tzu-chou Ceramics" Marjorie Williams, 11 minutes, 1981 

348

167A/B - "A Cleveland Bestiary" Barbara Kathman, 12 minutes, 1981 [Ohio Arts Council support] [audio master and cartridge] 

349

168T/B - "Perry Grin's Travels" Arielle Kozloff, 16 minutes, 1981 [use with entre 7620 dissolve unit] 

350

169 - "Animals in Ancient Art, Leo Mildenberg Collection, Leo's Lions: A Study in Style" Arielle Kozloff, 12 minutes, 1982 [Ohio Arts Council support] [audio master and cartridge] 

351

170 - "R. B. Kitaj" John Moore, 6 minutes, 1981 

41

171 - "The History of Photography" Sheila Webb, 12 minutes, 1981 

42

172A/B - "Visions of Landscape: East and West" David Ditner, 14 mintues, 2/82 [synchonizer switch up] [audio master and cartridge] 

43

173 - "Printmaking in the Age of Rembrandt" Jane Glaubinger, 18 minutes, 1982 [audio master and cartridge] 

44

174 - "Marcel Breuer and the CMA Education Wing" Katie Solender, 6/16/ [no slides] [audio master] 

45

175 - "The Porcelain Connection" Marjorie WIlliams, 12 minutes, 6/82 

46

176 - "Four Ceramic Artists" Jenifer Neils, 14 minutes, 6/82 

47

177 - "Paper: A Contemporary Art Form" Sheila Webb, 16 minutes, 1982 

48

178T/B - "Song of One Hundred Birds" Marjorie WIlliams, 5 minutes, 1983 [to be used with Entre dissolve] [no slides] [audio master and cartridge] 

49

179 - "One Thousand Years of Japanese Art (650-1650)" Marjorie Williams, 14 minutes, 1/83 

410

180 - "Reflections of Reality in Japanese Art" Marjorie Williams, 18 minutes, 3/83 

411

181 - "Ukiyo-e: Realities of the 'Floating World'" Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes 

412

182 - "Seven American Artists" John Moore, 12 minutes, 1/83 

413

183 - "Young Peoples Classes, Saturday and Summer Programs" Susan Kaesgen, 5 minutes, 1983 

414

184 - "E-maki: Well Told Tales" Sherman Lee, 21 minutes, 4/83 [no script] [audio master and cartridge] 

415

185 - "The World of Art Deco" Sheila Webb, 19 minutes, 6/83 

416

186 - "Precisionist Painting and Modern Photography" John Moore, 10 minutes 

417

187 - "Durer: German Master Printmaker" Jane Glaubinger, 19 minutes, 9/83 

418

188 - "Fairfield Porter" John Moore, 7 minutes, 1983 

419

189 - "Clarence White: American Photographer" Sheila Webb, 17 minutes, 1984 

420

190 - "Japanese Screens: Interior Vistas" Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes, 1984 

421

191 - "Chinese Scrolls and Scenes" Marjorie Williams, 16 minutes, 1984 

422

192 - "Odilon Redon" Mariana Carpinisan, 11 minutes, 1984 

423

193 - "Dreadful Fire! Burning of the Houses of Parliament" Katherine Solender, 17 minutes, 1984 

424

194 - "Naples: Center of Art Throughout the Ages" Lynn Goodman, 11 minutes, 1984 

425

195 - "Bernardo Cavallino of Naples: 1616-1656" Grace Fowler, 14 minutes, 1984 

426

196 - "Highlights of the CMA Textile Collection" Barbara Kathman, 22 minutes [audio master] 

427

197 - "Medieval Textiles: Materials and Techniques" Rebecca Martin, 19 minutes 

428

198 - "Americans in Venice" Marianne Carpinisan, 16 minutes, 2/27/85 [no slides] 

429

199 - "The Fine Art of Graphic Design" Sara Jane Pearman, 18 minutes 

430

200 - "George Inness: An American Landscape Painter" Nancy McAfee, 16 minutes 

431

201 - "Sculpture of the New York School" J. Hoover, 7 minutes, 8/85 

432

202 - "Kushan Sculpture: Images from Early India" Marjorie Williams/John Schloder (narrator), 12 minutes 

433

203 - In The Footsteps of the Buddha, Joellen DeOreo, 15 minutes [audio cartridge] 

434

204 - "Possessors of Power: African Masks" Marianna Carpinisan, 9 minutes 

435

205 - "Pre-Columbian Art of Mesoamerica" Frances Taft 

436

206 - "Meet the Maya" Sue Kaesgen, 9 minutes 

437

207 - "Paper Now: Bent, Molded, and Manipulated" Jane Glaubinger, 14 minutes, 10/24/86 

438

208 - "Impressionism and Post-Impressionism" Helen Borowitz, 20 minutes, 1/87 

439

209 - "Paul Klee" Nancy McAfee, 17 minutes 

440

210 - "Paul Klee: Master at the Bauhaus" Ray Langenbach, 14 minutes 

441

211 - "Creativity in Art and Science" Bill Robinson, 14 minutes 

442

212 - "View from Afar: Whistler and the Japanese Print" Nancy McAfee/Star Siegele, 21 minutes 

443

213 - "A Private World: Japanese and Chinese Art from the Kelvin Smith Collection" Marjorie Williams, 17 minutes, 9/88 

444

214A/B - "Classical Bronzes in Daily Life" Arielle Kozloff, 15 minutes, 11/88 

445

215 - "Reckoning with Winslow Homer" Bruce Robertson, 10 minutes, 11/90 

446

216(1/2) - "Picasso" Nancy McAfee, 21 minutes, 2/92 [use with dissolve unit] 

447

217 - "Object, Art, Africa: The African Collection at the Cleveland Museum of Art" 21 minutes, 4/94 [audio master and cartridge] 

448

218 - "Pharaohs" [audio cartridge] 

449

"Poetic Visions in Painting: Illustrations of Japanese Literature" [no slides] 

450

Procession: The Parthenon Frieze [Canton Art Institute presentation] [audio tape] 

451

Audio masters [by presentation number] 

51

Audio cartridges and cassettes [by presentation number] 

61