Cleveland Museum of Art oral histories

Cleveland Museum of Art oral histories. 1111.093

Summary Information

Repository: Cleveland Museum of Art Archives
Creator: Cleveland Museum of Art.
Title: Cleveland Museum of Art oral histories.
ID: 1111.093
Date [inclusive]: 1993-2002
Extent: 0.66 Cubic feet  [2 boxes]
Language: English

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents note

This small collection consists of audio cassette recordings and transcripts of oral history interviews with museum employees and others associated with the museum. Most of the oral histories were conducted by the museum archivist specifically for the oral history program. Interviews conducted by other museum employees are noted in the box list.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

Ingalls Library and Museum Archives

11150 East Blvd.
Cleveland, OH, 44106
216-707-2492
archives2@clevelandart.org

Conditions Governing Access note

Subject to review by archives staff. For more information or to access this collection contact archives staff at archives2@clevelandart.org.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Personal Name(s)

  • Cheney, Thomas L.
  • Francis, Henry Sayles, 1902-1994
  • Goodfellow, Sally
  • Grossman, Albert J., 1921-
  • Gund, Graham
  • Hawley, Henry H.
  • Lee, Sherman E.
  • Richards, Louise S.
  • Ward, William E.
  • Wardwell, Anne E.

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

Oral History Audio Recordings 

BoxCassette

Ron Brown, museum member and benefactor, no date [interviewer unknown, recording originated in the development office] 

11

Thomas L. Cheney, assistant in the department of decorative arts, tape #1 2002 

12

Thomas L. Cheney, assistant in the department of decorative arts, tape #2 2002 

13

Henry Sayles Francis, curator of paintings, tape #1 1993 

14

Henry Sayles Francis, curator of paintings, tape #2 1993 

15

Sally Goodfellow, museum publications editor 1993 

16

Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #1 (reference copy) 1999 

17

Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #1 (archival copy) 1999 

18

Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #2 (reference copy) 1999 

19

Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #2 (archival copy) 1999 

110

Graham Grund, department of musical arts 1998 

111

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #1 (reference copy) 1993 

112

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #1 (archival copy) 1993 

113

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #2 (reference copy) 1993 

114

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #2 (archival copy) 1993 

115

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #3 (reference copy) 1993 

116

Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #3 (archival copy) 1993 

117

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #1 (reference copy) 1998 

118

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #1 (archival copy) 1998 

119

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #2 (reference copy) 1998 

120

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #2 (archival copy) 1998 

121

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #3 (reference copy) 1998 

122

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #3 (archival copy) 1998 

123

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #4 (reference copy) 1998 

124

Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #4 (archival copy) 1998 

125

Louise Richards, curator of prints and drawings (reference copy) 1993 

126

Louise Richards, curator of prints and drawings (archival copy) 1993 

127

Ethel Roland, daughter of museum employee John A. Benson (1916-1922) 2001 

128

William Ward, museum designer 1993 

129

Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (reference copy one) 2000 

130

Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (reference copy two) 2000 

131

Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (archival copy) 2000 

132

Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #2 (reference copy) 2000 

133

Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #2 (archival copy) 2000 

134

Nancy Coe Wixom n.d. 

135

John Jackson 2018 October 11 

Return to Table of Contents »


Oral History Transcripts 

BoxFolder

Thomas L. Cheney 

21

Henry Sayles Francis 

22

Sally Goodfellow 

23

Albert J. Grossman 

24

Graham Grund 

25

Henry Hawley 

26

Sherman E. Lee 

27

Louise Richards 

28

William Ward 

29

Anne Wardwell 

210

John Jackson 

Return to Table of Contents »