Frederic Allen Whiting records

1111.Whiting1111.071

Summary Information

Repository: Cleveland Museum of Art Archives
Creator: Whiting, Frederic Allen, 1873-1959
Title: Frederic Allen Whiting records
ID: 1111.071
Date [bulk]: 1916-1930
Date [inclusive]: 1904-1936
Extent: 25.3 Cubic feet [76 boxes]
Language: English

Preferred Citation note

The Cleveland Museum of Art Archives, Records of the Director's Office: Frederic Allen Whiting, date and short description of document [e.g., letter from Whiting to Kent, 6 June 1916].

Return to Table of Contents »


Biographical/Historical note

Early History of the Museum and the Director's Office

The founding of The Cleveland Museum of Art was truly a collaborative effort. During the last two decades of the nineteenth century, wealthy Cleveland businessmen John Huntington, Horace Kelley, and Hinman Hurlbut left substantial bequests in their wills to establish an art museum. In 1892 Jeptha Wade II gave eight acres of land to the city of Cleveland "for the construction and maintenance of an art gallery and school." Over the next two decades the trustees of the Huntington, Kelley, and Hurlbut estates worked towards reconciling the legal stipulations of the wills to finance the construction of a single art museum on the land that Wade donated.

In June 1905 the trustees reached a preliminary agreement. Encouraged by the progress of the negotiations, E.R. Perkins, president of the Huntington trust, appointed a six-man building committee to select an architect and review prospective building plans. The committee subsequently chose the local firm of Hubbell & Benes to design the new museum, but it also retained Edmund Wheelwright, consulting architect for Boston's newly completed Museum of Fine Arts, as an advisor to the project.

In July 1910, their assigned task completed, members of the first building committee wrote a final report to the three trusts in which they recommended that a new committee be formed to hire contractors and oversee actual construction. They further urged that the committee be given the authority to hire a director for the museum as soon as possible. The director would be responsible for giving his "undivided attention" to the building of the museum, fostering the community's interest in the project, and securing donations of art and funding for art purchases. "In brief," the report concluded, "we need a man both to help us in the building of the Museum itself, and in the meantime, to prepare the way for the Museum.

The position of director was first offered to Henry Watson Kent, who was then secretary of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Kent turned the position down but nonetheless played a very prominent role in the museum's design and construction, acting as consultant to the building project and serving as secretary of the new building committee until a director was hired. In addition, in 1913 the board of trustees of the newly incorporated museum voted to give Kent $25,000 for four years "for the purpose of bringing together a nucleus for collections." It was also Henry W. Kent who recommended Frederic Allen Whiting as a viable candidate for the position of director of The Cleveland Museum of Art.

Frederic Allen Whiting

By the time he was offered the position of director of The Cleveland Museum of Art, Frederic Allen Whiting was nationally recognized as an educator, social worker, and leading proponent of the Arts and Crafts movement. Born in 1873 in Oakdale, Tennessee, when his father was president of the Oakdale Iron Company, Whiting was raised and received his early education in Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts. He worked in his father's business after finishing grammar school, studying with tutors in the evenings. By his own account he developed his interest in social work--and even considered studying for the ministry--as a teenager working with his father in the manufacturing town of Lowell, where he belonged to clubs also attended by boys from the mills.

Whiting left a promising business career in 1900 to become secretary and treasurer of the Society of Arts and Crafts in Boston, "preferring less financial success to the satisfaction of helping Craftsmen develop their independence." The Arts and Crafts movement had originated in Britain during the nineteenth century as a response to the dehumanizing effects of industrialization. Rooted in social and moral concerns, it was dedicated to instilling a sense of pride in craftsmanship and promoting education among the working classes. During his tenure at the Society, Whiting founded the magazine Handicraft, organized the National League of Handicraft Societies, and worked to increase sales of crafts from the Society's showroom. He also traveled throughout New England and as far west as St. Louis, speaking about the Arts and Crafts movement and assisting smaller handicraft organizations.

In 1904, on a leave of absence from the Society, Whiting organized the Division of Applied Arts at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis, for which both he and his wife Olive Cook Whiting earned bronze medals. Concerned about making enough to support his wife and young son, Whiting resigned his position with the Arts and Crafts Society in 1912 to become director of the John Herron Art Institute of Indianapolis. There Whiting established what was essentially a permanent version of the Arts and Crafts Hall at the St. Louis Exposition, augmented with far-reaching educational programs. In fact, Whiting tended to emphasize education rather than the collection, an approach that he would take with him to Cleveland.

A year later in May 1913 Whiting was officially appointed director of The Cleveland Museum of Art and secretary of its building committee. As director, Whiting brought to the museum the values that he had espoused most of his life. In his first report to the Board of Trustees, written in January 1914, Writing wrote, "The Museum of today is primarily an Educational institution…closely allied to the Educational function of the Museum is what may be called its social responsibility." The museum that Whiting envisioned and which he described in the report would have varied educational activities for children, lectures, performances, and an informative publication.

Whiting wasted little time making his vision a reality. Although the museum did not open its doors until June 1916, in January 1915 Whiting hired Emily G. Gibson--one of the museum's first employees--to organize an array of educational activities. By the end of the year, Gibson was investigating cooperative programs with local schools and taking small exhibitions of Assyrian and Babylonian tablets, Egyptian objects, and laces to branch libraries. Later employees who carried on Emily Gibson's pioneering educational work under Whiting include Katharine Gibson (Emily's daughter), Gertrude Underhill, Louise Dunn, Ann V. Horton, Ruth Field Ruggles, Marguerite Bloomberg, and Rossiter Howard, who was appointed the first curator of education in 1921.

Two other elements of Whiting's vision were inaugurated in 1914. The first Bulletin was published in April, consisting mostly of announcements of important acquisitions, new employees, and the work of newly formed departments. It grew to include calendars of events, lists of officers and employees, descriptions of exhibitions and art works, and short articles exploring art-related subjects. Also, in November 1914 Whiting invited Laurence Binyon of The British Museum to deliver a lecture on Asian art, thereby initiating the museum's ongoing, richly varied program of lectures, films, and musical and theatrical performances.

The growth of the museum's art collection itself reflected Whiting's goals of education and outreach as well as his Arts and Crafts background. Shortly after he was hired, Whiting became interested in acquiring an armor collection, believing that it would show the city's steel- and autoworkers that, rather than working in factories of the "dehumanized" Industrial Age, they were heirs to the great medieval and Renaissance artisans. He was aware, too, that for many visitors the museum's armor would be an introduction to the visual arts, a subject of study worthy in its own right but also a potential springboard to other artistic media such as sculpture and painting. Similarly, Whiting believed that the museum's sixteenth-century cabinetmakers' tools and furniture would inspire Cleveland's woodworkers "toward a keener and more personal attitude toward their work," and the textiles collection was equally important to those toiling in the city's garment industry and mills.

The armor collection was purchased for the museum by John L. Severance, one of several prominent Clevelanders who championed the new museum. Others included Liberty and Delia Bulkley Holden, who donated to the museum a remarkable collection of Italian paintings; local businessman and early collector of Asian art Worcester Warner; Jeptha Wade II, who augmented his original gift of land with 2,855 works of art and a $1.3 million art purchase trust fund; Elisabeth Severance Allen (later Prentiss), who gave the armor court's Flemish tapestries as a memoriam to her first husband Dr. Dudley Allen; and Ralph King, the museum's vice-president who was such a print enthusiast that he not only founded the Print Club but also served as the print department's first, volunteer curator. To supplement such generous gifts, Whiting commissioned agents to travel and find rare antiquities in various locations, including Howard Carter in Egypt, Langdon Warner in the Far East, and Harold Woodbury Parsons in Europe.

Whiting assembled a small but dedicated staff to administer the museum and care for its growing collection. Whiting's wife Olive, an active partner throughout his career, worked as his administrative assistant until 1927. J. Arthur MacLean, Lawrence Park, William Milliken, Theodore Sizer, Henry Sayles Francis, Howard Hollis, and Rossiter Howard all served as curators under Whiting, often holding more than one position at a time. For example, Rossiter Howard, hired as curator of education, also became curator of classical art in 1924 and assistant director in 1925; William Milliken was first appointed curator of decorative arts but also served for a time as curator of paintings. In addition, Frank Jean Pool and Eleanor Sackett successively served as the museum's registrar, Nell G. Sill was the museum's librarian beginning in 1922, Ihna T. Frary was appointed publicity secretary in 1921 and membership and publicity secretary in 1922, Frank Croley managed business and financial transactions as the museum's first cashier, and Leona Prasse began her 42-year association with the museum in 1925 when she was hired as an assistant in the Print Department.

Finally, under Whiting's leadership, the museum was a patron and promoter of Cleveland's artistic and cultural community. In 1919 the museum hosted the first Exhibitions of Works by Cleveland Artists and Craftsmen--more commonly known as the May Show--which immediately became a hugely popular community event. Whiting also extended the influence of the museum outward, organizing the Cleveland Conference on Education to encourage the growth of Wade Park as the city's cultural center. This early cooperative effort between Cleveland's cultural and educational institutions was an important prototype for today's University Circle Incorporated.

Frederic Allen Whiting resigned as director of The Cleveland Museum of Art on 1 May 1930, 17 years to the day after he was hired, to become the president of the American Federation of Arts in Washington, D.C. He was succeeded by William Mathewson Milliken. After his retirement in 1936, Whiting divided his time between homes in Mt. Dora, Florida, and Ogonquit, Maine. He died in 1959 in Framingham, Massachusetts.

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents note

The records of the Director's Office are the primary source for understanding the decisions made and actions taken at the highest level of the museum's administration. In addition, the records constitute one of the most valuable, unified resources for researching the early history of the museum and its art collection; initial construction and expansion of the museum building; changes in the museum's administrative hierarchy; personalities and activities of individual staff members; artistic and social movements of the first half of the twentieth century; and the museum's relationship with civic, cultural, and educational institutions throughout the country and the world.

Records of Frederic Allen Whiting

The records from Frederic Allen Whiting's tenure as director are divided into four main series: I. Numbered Administrative Correspondence, II. Unnumbered Administrative Correspondence, III. Biographical Materials, IV. Caroline Ransom Williams notes on the Egyptian Collection, V. Financial records, and VI. Index to Numbered Correspondence.

Essentially, the first records series, Numbered Administrative Correspondence, constitutes the largest group of records from Whiting's tenure as director. Series VI, the card index, is an indispensable resource for locating relevant information in the numbered correspondence. Series II, Unnumbered Administrative Correspondence, includes miscellaneous materials that were excluded from the large numerical file and that primarily document Whiting's efforts to promote adult education and the University Circle area as a cultural center. Section III contains background information about Whiting, his immediate family, and his life before and after his association with The Cleveland Museum of Art. More detailed descriptions of each records series are provided in this guide before the lists of files that they contain.

Although most of the materials in Whiting's papers date from the period when he was director, that is, 1913-1930, a small amount also documents his activities before and after leaving the museum.

Return to Table of Contents »


Arrangement note

By series, thereunder numberically or alphabetically

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

Ingalls Library and Museum Archives

11150 East Blvd.
Cleveland, OH, 44106
216-707-2492
archives2@clevelandart.org

Conditions Governing Access note

Subject to review by archives staff and curatorial departments. For more information or to access this collection contact archives staff at archives2@clevelandart.org.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Subject(s)

  • Art Museum Directors
  • Cleveland Museum of Art.

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

Numbered Administrative Correspondence 1913-1930   20.3 Cubic feet  [62 boxes]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Numerically

Scope and Contents note

This is the largest series of records documenting Whiting's tenure as director of The Cleveland Museum of Art. Most of the series dates from 1913 to 1930, the years that Whiting was director, although a small percentage predates his arrival in Cleveland (see, for example, Henry Kent's correspondence with the building committee from 1912-1913, located in box 1).

These records reflect a time when museum functions and departments were not yet fully delineated. Together, they constitute the original central correspondence file not only for the director but for all curatorial staff. Records are arranged numerically according to the system that was instituted when Whiting was director, although some gaps do exist in the numbering sequence as files were removed by staff in the director's or curatorial offices. Files with the same titles were also retrospectively combined by archives staff to facilitate access. File titles tend to be proper names of institutions, business organizations, or persons, although they also include a small number of subjects terms. Materials in each file are usually arranged chronologically, although general correspondence files such as those pertaining to loans are arranged alphabetically by correspondents' names, as indicated in the file list below.

Although this series consists almost entirely of incoming and outgoing correspondence, it also contains internal memoranda, minutes from meetings, transcripts of speeches and lectures, newspaper and magazine clippings, financial statements and invoices, photographs, and blueprints. Whiting's correspondents included art dealers, insurers, handlers, collectors, and purchasing agents, as well as artists, building architects and contractors, prominent members of the Cleveland community, and representatives from other cultural and educational institutions. Some of the outgoing correspondence was written by museum employees who were appointed acting director during Whiting's absence from the museum.

Whiting's numbered administrative correspondence is especially valuable for researching the establishment and formative years of The Cleveland Museum of Art. Of particular interest are files pertaining to the armor collection, Inaugural Exhibition, Fine Arts Garden, and Whiting's cultivation of prominent Cleveland families. Files in boxes 1 and 2, which contain correspondence with various staff members of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, are especially valuable for documenting the exchange of information between established art institutions and the new museum in Cleveland. This section is not particularly useful, however, for researching Whiting's personal life and family relationships.

To be as comprehensive as possible in locating information in this series, researchers are advised to consult the card index (series IV) in addition to the file list provided below.

BoxFolder

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Albert Lythgoe 1919-1920 

11

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Davidson 1915-1927 

12

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Edward Robinson 1915-1927 

13

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Frances Morris 1920-1922 

14

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1921-1930 

15

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1917-1920 

16

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1916 

17

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Bashford Dean 1914-1917 

18

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1914 

19

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1912-1913 

110

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Robert De Forest 1927-1929 

111

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Bashford Dean 1918-1925 

112

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Henry Kent 1915 

113

1. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Stella Richter 1916-1921 

114

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: William W. MacLean 1914-1917 

21

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: A.E. Merriman Paff 1916-1919 

22

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Florence V. Paull 1916-1917 

23

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Henry P. Rossiter 1919-1930 

24

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: H. Lyman Story 1913-1930 

25

3. Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh 1922-1931 

26

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: J. Ellerton Lodge 1915-1925 

27

3. Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh 1913-1921 

28

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Kojiro Tomita 1914-1925 

29

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Charles H. Hawes 1920-1927 

210

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Edward A. Grant 1916-1919 

211

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Benjamin Ives Gilman 1913-1917 

212

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Sarah Flint Townsend 1913-1921 

213

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Arthur Fairbanks 1914-1921 

214

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Ananda Coomaraswamy 1922-1929 

215

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1914-1928 

216

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: FitzRoy Carrington 1918-1921 

217

2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts: Anna C. Hoyt 1922-1928 

218

14. Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. 1920-1929 

31

4. American Federation of Arts 1914-1930 

32

15. Detroit Institute of Arts 1918-1930 

33

13. Art Institute of Chicago 1914-1930 

34

12. Yale University School of Fine Arts 1926-1930 

35

11a. William Rockhill Nelson Trust, Kansas City 1930 

36

8. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University 1927-1930 

37

8. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University 1914-1926 

38

7. Albright Art Gallery, Buffalo 1915-1931 

39

6. John Herron Art Institute, Indianapolis 1912-1929 

310

16. City Art Museum of St. Louis 1913-1928 

311

9. Newark Museum Association 1920 

312

21a. Art and Archaeology, undated 

41

26. Cincinnati Museum Association 1913-1930 

42

25. Hackley Gallery of Fine Arts, Muskegon 1914 

43

24. C.T. Loo 1924-1930 

44

24. C.T. Loo 1916-1923 

45

22. Milwaukee Public Museum 1920-1926 

46

21. Archaeological Institute of America 1917-1929 

47

20. Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1913-1929 

48

19. Worcester Art Museum 1913-1929 

49

18e. American Association of Museums 1923-1927 

410

17. Toledo Museum of Art 1913-1930 

411

23. National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 1924-1926 

412

40. John D. McIlhenny 1917-1921 

51

30. National Academy of Design, New York 1914-1926 

52

41. Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia 1924-1931 

53

41. Philadelphia Museum, Philadelphia 1920-1923 

54

41. Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia 1918-1919 

55

41. Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia 1916-1917 

56

27. Rhode Island School of Design 1914-1927 

57

32. Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago 1914-1931 

58

37. Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts 1914-1923 

59

29a.-b. Squire, Sanders and Dempsey 1916-1930 

510

28. Phillips Memorial Gallery, Washington, D.C. 1916-1928 

511

38. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, England 1929 

512

51. Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester 1915-1929 

61

58a. Art Service, New York 1923-1924 

62

58. Baltimore Museum of Art 1923-1930 

63

57. Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts 1921-1930 

64

56. Walter Hill 1914-1923 

65

55. Akron Art Institute 1922-1925 

66

52. Memphis Art Association 1923 

67

50. Butler Art Institute, Youngstown 1915-1923 

68

49. John Huntington Art and Polytechnic Trust 1913-1930 

69

44. J. Foster Jenkins: Sully Portraits 1915-1917 

610

41a. Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia: Eastern Art, A Quarterly 1928-1931 

611

54. Museum of French Art, New York 1918-1923 

612

48a. Memorial Gifts: Charles W. Harkness 1927-1931 

613

43. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. 1912-1933 

614

45. British Museum, London, England 1914-1930 

615

46. Bequests 1914-1931 

616

46a. Bequests: James W. Packard 1923-1930, 1955 

617

48. Memorial Gifts 1916-1931 

618

42. San Francisco Museum of Art 1916-1924 

619

82. Holden Collection 1914-1929 

71

74a. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia: Loan 1922 

72

79. Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology, Toronto 1921-1931 

73

76. Resignations 1921-1929 

74

74. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia 1916-1928 

75

77a. Copyright 1916-1930 

76

Appointments, CMA: Rossiter Howard 1920-1921 

77

80. Inquiries 1917-1929 

78

81. Rudolph Meyer-Riefstahl 1913-1921 

79

73. Denver Art Association 1919-1929 

710

64. Roerich Museum, New York 1929-1931 

711

80a. Cleveland Artists of the Nineteenth Century 1919-1921 

712

60. Charleston Museum 1923-1929 

713

71. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston 1925-1926 

714

70. Museums: Foreign 1914-1933 

715

69a. General Education Board, New York: Grant 1927-1928 

716

69. General Education Board 1925-1930 

717

68. University Museum, Philadelphia 1917-1930 

718

65. Pre-Columbian Art 1930-1931 

719

62. Museum of Modern Art, New York 1929-1930 

720

61. Park Museum, Providence 1921 

721

72. Bowdoin Museum of Fine Arts, Brunswick 1915-1930 

722

66. Dayton Art Institute 1927-1930 

723

99. Memberships 1922 

81

100. Lectures at Cleveland Museum of Art 

82

101. Thomas B. Clarke 1919-1924 

83

102. Frank Gair Macomber 1914-1922 

84

103. Anderson Galleries, New York 1916-1926 

85

104. Gerrit A. Beneker 1919-1927 

86

105. Doll and Richards, Inc. 1913-1922 

87

106. Lockwood de Forest 1913-1926 

88

92. Museum of Historical and Cultural Medicine, Cleveland 1926-1929 

89

98. Skylights 1913-1914 

810

87. Johns-Manville Company, Cleveland 1916-1917 

811

86. Miriam B. Pearce 1915-1926 

812

88. Davenport Municipal Art Gallery 1930-1931 

813

90. Radio 1925-1931 

814

91. Henry Ford Museum, Detroit 1927-1929 

815

95. Los Angeles Museum and the Otis Art Institute 1925-1929 

816

94. Collective Buying 1918-1920 

817

83. Oswald Siren 1915-1923 

818

96. California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco 1923-1931 

819

97. Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego 1924-1929 

820

111. Cleveland School of Architecture 1926-1930 

91

116. William Gwinn Mather 1914-1930 

92

120. Florence (Mrs. Hermon) Kelley 1918-1926 

93

119a. Investment of Membership Endowment Fund 1917-1930 

94

119. Guardian Savings and Trust 1913-1931 

95

118. Western Union Telegraph 1913-1930 

96

117. Horace Carr 1915-1927 

97

116a. William Gwinn Mather: Art in Schools 1926 

98

114. Dudley Peter Allen 1913-1915 

99

112. Ella (Mrs. Stephenson) Burke 1913-1931 

910

110. Oriental Expedition Fund 1915-1920 

911

110. Excavations in Iraq 1928-1930 

912

108. Charles L. Freer 1913-1927 

913

107. Robert Witt 1919-1929 

914

113. Alfred Kelley 1925-1929 

915

121c. Virginia Kelley: Newberry Art Library Fund 1925-1931 

101

121b. Hermon Kelley: Wyant's Passing Clouds 1924-1925 

102

123. American Art Association, American Art Galleries 1913-1930 

103

122. Cleveland School of Art 1923-1931 

104

122. Cleveland School of Art 1913-1922 

105

121. Hermon Kelley 1913-1917 

106

121a. Horace Kelley Art Foundation 1924-1929 

107

121. Hermon Kelley 1922-1926 

108

121. Hermon Kelley 1918-1921 

109

121d. Hermon Kelley Art Library Fund 1915-1927 

1010

124. French and Hubbard, Boston, Jan.-June 1915 

111

124a. Lecture Hall Ventilation 1923-1925 

112

124. French and Hubbard, Boston, April 1916-1926 

113

124. French and Hubbard, Boston, July-Dec. 1915 

114

124. French and Hubbard, Boston 1912-1914 

115

123a. American Art Association: Anderson Art Galleries 1932 

116

123a. American Art Association: Anderson Galleries 1922 

117

124. French and Hubbard, Boston, Jan.-March 1916 

118

126. Mariett (Mrs. John) Huntington 1913-1924 

121

131a. Ross Collection: Textiles 1916 

122

134. Jeptha Wade II 1913-1920 

123

133. George Garretson Wade 1922-1927 

124

132. William Brownell Sanders 1916-1929 

125

132. William Brownell Sanders 1913-1915 

126

131. Denman Ross 1912-1923 

127

130. David Z. Norton 1913-1928 

128

129. Macomber Company, Inc. 1914-1921 

129

126a. John Huntington Memorial 1915-1927 

1210

125. Charles R. Richards 1916-1918 

1211

127. Art Alliance of America 1917-1920 

1212

134a-b. Jeptha Wade II: Colonial Silver Gift from Tiffany 1919-1926 

131

135b. Y. Laurell: Purchase of T'ang Figurines 1926-1927 

132

135. Langdon Warner 1917-1930 

133

135a. Langdon Warner: Japanese Sculptures of the Suiko Period 1930 

134

136. Clifford W. Fuller 1913-1917 

135

135a. Langdon Warner: Japanese Sculptures of the Suiko Period 1921-1929 

136

134f. Wade Paintings and Dealers: Pictures Reframed 1929-1930 

137

134e. Wade Paintings and Dealers 1914-1925 

138

134c. Jeptha Wade Fund 1923-1927 

139

134. Jeptha Wade: Transfer File 1913-1927 

1310

134d. Arts and Crafts Guild: Wade Imposter 1924 

1311

135. Langdon Warner 1913-1916 

1312

146. Worcester Warner 1917-1921 

141

142. Samuel Mather 1914-1931 

142

142a. Samuel Mather: Terra Cotta Christ 1922 

143

142b. Samuel Mather Portrait 1929-1931 

144

143. John Lowman 1913-1920 

145

144. National Commercial Bank 1913-1918 

146

141. George Worthington 1915-1925 

147

146. Worcester Warner 1913-1916 

148

140. Administration 1920-1928 

149

145. Edwin R. Perkins 1914-1916 

1410

139. Ralph King 1914-1926 

1411

137. Charles W. Bingham 1912-1920 

1412

141a. Worthington Heirs' Gift 1925 

1413

138a. Industrial Pageant 1921-1926 

1414

146a. Worcester Warner Collection 1915-1922 

1415

139a. Ralph King: Recollection for Talk by Director 1926 

1416

139b. Fanny (Mrs. Ralph) King 1920-1931 

1417

139c. Woods King 1925-1927 

1418

139d. Ralph T. King 1926-1928 

1419

139e. Charles King 1927 

1420

138. Joseph Lindon Smith 1913-1927 

1421

147. Hubbell and Benes 1916-1930 

151

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation 1918-1919 

152

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation 1920 

153

150. McMyler Trust Fund (also Music Fund) 1919-1920 

154

149. Lilian (Mrs. Prentiss) Baldwin 1916-1930 

155

148. Fuel 1918 

156

147. Hubbell and Benes 1912-1915 

157

146e. Cornelia (Mrs. Worcester) Warner: Travel Letters 1915-1916 

158

146d. Cornelia (Mrs. Worcester) Warner 1915-1929 

159

146b. Worcester Warner Exchange 1924 

1510

146c. Worcester Warner Portfolio 1917-1925 

1511

147. Hubbell and Benes 1915 

1512

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation 1923 

161

151. George Gage 1915-1929 

162

150. McMyler Memorial Tablets 1921-1923 

163

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation 1924-1929 

164

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation 1922 

165

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation, Sept.-Dec. 1921 

166

150. Musical Activities: Organ Installation, Jan.-Aug. 1921 

167

150. Musical Activities Report 1923-1927 

168

152e. Lippi Paintings 1929-1930 

171

153. Walter C. Wyman 1917-1927 

172

159. Leonard Colton Hanna, Jr. 1919-1931 

173

158. Wadsworth Atheneum and Morgan Memorial 1923-1930 

174

157. Emery May (Mrs. Henry R.) Norweb 1916-1931 

175

156. American Institute of Architects, Cleveland Chapter 1923-1931 

176

155. Homer H. Johnson 1914-1928 

177

154. Mrs. Frank Wardwell 1919 

178

152d. Delia Bulkley (Mrs. Liberty) Holden Fund 1917-1930 

179

152. Delia Bulkley (Mrs. Liberty) Holden 1914-1930 

1710

152d. Delia Bulkley (Mrs. Liberty) Holden Fund 1913-1916 

1711

152c. Duccio Paintings 1926-1927 

1712

152c. Duccio Paintings 1923-1925 

1713

152b. Holden Rubens from California 1924-1925 

1714

152a. Gift of DiPietro Painting for the Holden Gallery 1915-1929 

1715

170. Interoffice Communications: Conservation 1924-1926 

181

170. Interoffice Communications: Prints and Drawings 1926 

182

170. Interoffice Communications: Registrar 1916-1929 

183

170a. Clarence Carter Fund 1927-1929 

184

182. Alfred M. Brooks 1913-1922 

185

183. Arthur of London 1915-1918 

186

170. Interoffice Communications: Business Office Furniture and Fixtures 1925 

187

Interoffice Communications: Education 1922-1925 

188

167a. Eugene Glaenzer 1914-1916 

189

183. Louise Allen Hobbs 1916-1919 

1810

169. Arnold Seligmann, Rey and Company 1924-1930 

1811

168. Andre Seligmann 1923-1926 

1812

167. Jacques Seligmann 1914-1931 

1813

166. Cleveland Chamber of Commerce and City Plan Committee 1914-1924 

1814

165. W.M. Flinders Petrie 1914-1937 

1815

164. Egypt Exploration Fund 1916-1923 

1816

161. Roger S. Warner 1927-1920 

1817

160. Coralie Walker (Mrs. Leonard) Hanna 1923-1929 

1818

159a. Hanna Gift: Vase 1924-1925 

1819

169. Arnold Seligmann, Rey and Company 1916-1923 

1820

195. Japan Paper Company 1916-1926 

191

190. Robert Vose 1911-1917 

192

199. Early American Art 1917-1931 

193

197. Artworks in the City of Cleveland 1915-1929 

194

196a. Eells Family 1914-1930 

195

186. Frank W. Bayley 1913-1918 

196

90. Robert Vose 1918-1931 

197

186. Frank W. Bayley 1919-1927 

198

192. Kevorkian Collection of Mohammedan-Persian Art, New York 1914-1931 

199

193. Vladimir G. Simkovitch 1918-1926 

1910

212. Charles Francis Brush 1920 

201

220. Kenyon V. Painter 1914-1931 

202

219a. Oglebay Park 1927-1930 

203

218. Mary Park (Mrs. Amos) McNairy 1914-1922 

204

217. Edward A. Merritt 1914-1921 

205

216. Myron T. Herrick 1914-1928 

206

215. Henry R. Hatch 1914-1922 

207

213. Henry G. Dalton 1914-1931 

208

202. Paul L. Feiss 1914-1929 

209

214. Independent Gallery 1914-1925 

2010

201. Cowan Pottery Studio 1928-1931 

2011

211. Edward S. Page 1916-1917 

2012

203. Frederick Keppel Memorial 1917-1925 

2013

205. Jacob D. Cox 1914-1919 

2014

206. Crowell-Lundoff-Little Construction Company 1913-1918 

2015

207. Ehrich Galleries 1914-1928 

2016

208. Samuel B. Dean 1914-1924 

2017

210. Edmund Stevenson Burke, Jr. 1914-1923 

2018

223. W.S. Tyler 1914-1916 

211

230. S.H. Mori 1915-1925 

212

229. Robert Pariser 1921-1923 

213

228. John C. Ferguson 1914-1930 

214

227. Charles A. Platt 1914-1916 

215

224. James Parmelee 1914-1928 

216

221a-f. John Long Severance, Jan.-Oct. 1929 

217

221a-f. John Long Severance, Nov. 1929-1932 

218

221a-f. John Long Severance 1914-1919 

219

221a-f. John Long Severance 1928 

2110

221a-f. John Long Severance 1925-1927 

2111

221a-f. John Long Severance 1920-1924 

2112

222. Ambrose Swasey 1914-1931 

2113

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1923 

221

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1924 

222

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1922 

223

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1920 

224

231. Edgar J. Banks 1914-1930 

225

232. Harold Woodbury Parson 1914-1919 

226

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1925 

227

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1921 

228

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, Jan.-March 1927 

231

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, July-Dec. 1928 

232

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, April-Dec. 1927 

233

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, April-Dec. 1926 

234

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, Jan.-March 1926 

235

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons, Jan.-June 1928 

236

236. Western Reserve Academy 1926 

241

240. Yamanaka, Japan 1915 

242

240. Yamanaka, New York 1914-1916 

243

238. Lucia (Mrs. Malcolm) McBride 1915-1931 

244

237. M. and R. Stora 1922-1939 

245

235. H.A. Hammond Smith 1914-1927 

246

234. Frieda Whiton 1917 

247

233. Italico Brass 1929-1930 

248

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1930-1932 

249

232. Harold Woodbury Parsons 1929 

2410

235a. H.A. Hammond Smith: Restoration of Paintings 1914-1927 

2411

240. Yamanaka, Chicago 1928-1930 

251

240. Yamanaka, New York 1917 

252

242. George Grey Barnard 1914-1916 

253

240. Yamanaka, Boston 1915-1929 

254

240. Yamanaka, New York 1921-1930 

255

240. Yamanaka, New York 1920 

256

240. Yamanaka, New York 1918-1919 

257

241. Society of Arts and Crafts 1914-1929 

258

252. Western Reserve University, Treasurer 1920-1925 

261

258. T.D. Downing Company 1924-1926 

262

265. Lawrence Park 1920 

263

265. Lawrence Park 1913-1919 

264

262. George D. Meudell 1919 

265

265. Lawrence Park 1921-1922 

266

261. Guerdon and Elinor Chase Holden 1915-1931 

267

260. Elisabeth Severance Allen (Mrs. Francis) Prentiss 1915-1930 

268

259. G. Egidi Forwarding and Shipping 1925-1927 

269

257. Hudson Forwarding and Shipping Company 1930 

2610

256. Edwin H. Hewitt 1914-1928 

2611

255. Marie (Mrs. Albert) Sterner 1922-1929 

2612

254a. Guggenheim Fellowship 1925-1926 

2613

252. Western Reserve University, President's Room 1923-1926 

2614

252. Western Reserve University, Department of Anatomy 1921-1924 

2615

242. George Grey Barnard 1917-1937 

2616

252. Western Reserve University, School of Social Science 1925 

2617

271. Chauncey Blair 1914-1915 

271

268. Bachstitz Gallery 1921-1930 

272

266. Caroline Coit 1914-1917 

273

267. P. Jackson Higgs 1924-1928 

274

265a. Lawrence Park: Extracts, undated 

275

265b. Lawrence Park: Gilbert Stuart 1926 

276

265. Lawrence Park 1923-1926 

277

265a. Lawrence Park: Colonial Collections 1915-1929 

278

265a. Lawrence Park: Extracts 1915-1924 

279

283. George H. Ainslie 1913-1931 

281

286. C.C. Zantzinger 1921-1928 

282

284. Richard Inglis 1918-1924 

283

281. Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, Transportation Department 1919-1921 

284

280. American Express 1914-1931 

285

279. Henry Fairchild Osborne 1916-1920 

286

275. Clement Heaton 1915-1919 

287

274. United States Government 1913-1931 

288

273. Francis Fleury Prentiss 1914-1930 

289

271. Chauncey Blair 1919-1926 

2810

271. Chauncey Blair 1917 

2811

271. Chauncey Blair 1916 

2812

277. J.T. Ball 1923-1927 

2813

285. National Gallery of Ireland [R. Langton Douglas] 1923-1928 

2814

327. Painting of General Foch by E. Hodson Smart 1919-1929 

291

308. R. Ball Dodson 1923-1925 

292

309. Rene Gimpel 1923-1929 

293

310. E.W. Clark: Ancient Glass 1914-1917 

294

313. Howard Young Galleries 1923-1928 

295

314. Pierpont Morgan Library 1916-1931 

296

317. Grace McKean: Washington Portrait, 1888 1917-1921 

297

318. Myrta Jones Cannon 1914-1930 

298

320. Charles F. Kelley 1917-1920 

299

325. Grand Central Art Galleries 1925-1927 

2910

328. Benjamin Curtis 1913-1922 

2911

306. Louis Rorimer 1915-1925 

2912

303. John A. Gould and Son 1920 

2913

321. John Wanamaker 1918-1931 

2914

294. Gabriel Beilouny 1914-1925 

2915

305a. Carnegie Corporation Scholarship 1925-1926 

2916

288. Alfred Duane Pell 1919-1921 

2917

290. W.S. Budworth and Son 1915-1931 

2918

291. Martin Birnbaum 1914-1917 

2919

293. S.B. Grimson 1927-1928 

2920

297. Alice (Mrs. James) Creelman 1916-1928 

2921

298. Roberta Holden (Mrs. Benjamin P.) Bole 1914-1931 

2922

299. National Museum of Wales 1923-1929 

2923

301. Victor Salvatore 1920 

2924

302. Francis Wellesley 1918 

2925

287. American Numismatic Society 1914-1931 

2926

305. Carnegie Corporation 1920-1929 

2927

292. Mary Ridgely Palmer: Painting by Charles Wilson Peale 1923 

2928

330. Museum and School of American Research, Santa Fe 1918-1930 

301

337. Preservation of Museum Objects 1914-1931 

302

342. Permission [to reproduce] Museum Objects 1916-1921 

303

340. H.B. Eaton 1915-1918 

304

338. James W. Ellsworth 1918-1924 

305

336. Katherine Hoyt (Mrs. Amasa) Mather 1916-1926 

306

333. M. Parish-Watson 1918-1930 

307

330. Cora Tilden (Mrs. David) Moore 1923 

308

342. Permission [to reproduce] Museum Objects 1922-1925 

309

332. Wildenstein and Company 1915-1925 

3010

347. John Clark Company 1922-1923 

311

354. Francis H. Bigelow 1913-1930 

312

355. C.W. Kraushaar Galleries 1916-1930 

313

353. H. Lieber Company 1914-1922 

314

352. Emile Bernat 1918-1919 

315

351. C. Lewis Hind 1919-1921 

316

347a. Shipping Instructions 1921-1930 

317

347. R.W. Gresham 1926-1930 

318

346e. A.W. Fenton, Inc.: St. Sebastian 1926-1928 

319

346a. A.W. Fenton, Inc.: MacLean Shipment 1920-1921 

3110

346. A.W. Fenton, Inc. 1924-1931 

3111

344. Charles Daniel 1924-1931 

3112

342. Permission [to reproduce] Museum Objects 1926-1929 

3113

342. Henri de Toulouse- Lautrec 1930-1931 

3114

376. Ton-Ying and Company 1916-1930 

321

377. Frank Muhlhauser 1921-1925 

322

378. Joseph Milner 1919-1926 

323

379. George Durand-Ruel 1916-1930 

324

380. Spink and Son, Inc. 1924-1930 

325

375. Joseph De Camp 1921 

326

368. General Electric, Nela Park 1917-1928 

327

368. General Electric, Nela Park 1914-1916 

328

381. Azeez Khayat 1913-1929 

329

358. Bulletin Articles 1916-1921 

3210

374a. Albert Davis Taylor 1921 

3211

368a-b. Lighting Committee Reports 1915-1930 

3212

357. Nathaniel Curtis 1925-1926 

3213

361. Rockefeller Foundation (formerly the Laura Spelman Rockefeller Memorial) 1924-1928 

3214

362. John D. Rockefeller, 1897-1930 

3215

365. Dodwell and Company 1924-1925 

3216

366. Frances (Mr. Chester) Bolton 1920-1931 

3217

367. Cram and Ferguson 1914-1922 

3218

370. Pitt and Scott, Inc. 1920 

3219

373. Edward and Albert Milch, Inc. 1917-1926 

3220

388. John E.D. Trask 1917-1923 

331

395a. Fine Arts Garden: General Correspondence 1926-1927 

332

395a. Fine Arts Garden: General Correspondence 1921-1925 

333

395a. Fine Arts Garden and Wade Park Improvement 1926-1928 

334

395. Garden Club of America 1929 

335

394. Cleveland Garden Center 1930 

336

393. Ednor Smith (Mrs. Homer A.) Reid 1917-1929 

337

395a. Fine Arts Garden: General Correspondence 1928 

338

389. Century Company 1922-1923 

339

386. Joseph Satinover Galleries 1916-1917 

3310

385a. Frank H. Tompkins 1917-1923 

3311

384. Ferargil Galleries, New York 1921-1928 

3312

383. Income Tax Evaluation 1921-1929 

3313

382. Carl W. Hamilton 1923-1927 

3314

391. Arthur and Elizabeth Stone 1917-1920 

3315

390. Carle Semon 1915-1922 

3316

399. FitzRoy Carrington 1923 

341

399. FitzRoy Carrington 1921-1922 

342

398. P. and D. Colnaghi and Company 1923-1930 

343

396. Fearon Galleries 1923-1931 

344

395a. Fine Arts Garden: Olmsted Brothers 1925-1929 

345

395a. Fine Arts Garden: Lundoff-Bicknell 1926-1929 

346

395a. Fine Arts Garden: General Correspondence 1929-1931 

347

395a. Fine Arts Garden: Chester Beach 1925-1928 

348

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, N-O 

359

399. FitzRoy Carrington 1924 

3510

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, M 

3511

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, L 

3512

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, J-K 

3513

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, H 

3514

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, G 

3515

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, D-F 

3516

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, A-C 

3517

400. Print Department Lists 1920-1926 

3518

430. Oriental Department 1923-1929 

361

418. Wilfrid M. Voynich 1919-1923 

362

427. Alice (Mrs. David) Cochran 1919 

363

426. Horatio G. Curtis 1917 

364

425. Cleveland Museum of Natural History 1920-1929 

365

423. Herter Looms, Inc. 1913-1923 

366

421. Windsor T. White 1916-1929 

367

420. Charles A. Walker 1918 

368

419. Harriette (Mrs. Harry) Bingham 1918-1919 

369

430. Oriental Department 1930-1931 

3610

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, T-Z 

3611

416. Leslie J. Skelton 1919-1920 

3612

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, P 

3613

401. Etching Press 1923-1928 

3614

411. David Galleries, New Gallery, and Downtown Gallery 1916-1929 

3615

412. F. Sydney Eden 1927-1928 

3616

413. Kakemono Mounting 1924-1925 

3617

414a. Mary A. Warner Fund 1920-1923 

3618

415. Shreve, Crump and Low 1915-1925 

3619

400. Print Department: General Correspondence, S 

3620

443. Tokumatsu Ito 1913-1921 

371

442. C.D. MaGrath 1914-1924 

372

446. Princeton University 1915-1931 

373

445a-e. Howard Carter 1921 

374

445a-e. Howard Carter 1920 

375

431. Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1921-1930 

376

444. Oberlin College 1913-1929 

377

438. Arden Studios, Inc. 1915-1930 

378

437. Ross H. Maynard 1915-1920 

379

435. E.S. David 1916-1931 

3710

433. George Frederick Kunz 1914-1924 

3711

432. Elisa and George Reuling 1912-1919 

3712

439. City of Cleveland 1914-1929 

3713

445a-e. Howard Carter 1913-1919 

3714

481. Louise Brigham (Mrs. Henry) Chisholm 1919-1928 

381

463a. Edward Belden Greene [mostly letters from FitzRoy Carrington] 1922-1924 

382

464. Cleveland News 1917-1923 

383

466. Howard and Claire Hanna 1925-1927 

384

467. M. O'Brien and Son 1921 

385

469. George D. Pratt 1927-1929 

386

471. Robert Gordon Dunthorne 1922-1928 

387

473. Louis Thomas 1921-1923 

388

475. Hoyt L. Warner 1922-1924 

389

479. William MacBeth 1915-1930 

3810

482. Oliver Dennett Grover 1918 

3811

476. Montague Press and Yale University Press 1912-1929 

3812

463. Edward Belden Greene 1916-1931 

3813

477. Thurber Art Galleries 1918-1919 

3814

462. George W. Chisholm 1921-1922 

3815

478. William P. Palmer 1915-1924 

3816

448. Chicago Society of Etchers 1923-1930 

3817

450. George Leland Hunter 1913-1919 

3818

451. Josephine (Mrs. Henry) Everett 1922-1929 

3819

447. Spanish Art Galleries 1914-1919 

3820

451a. Dorothy Everett Memorial Collection 1918-1931 

3821

460. Owen, Crowell, and Laurenson Company 1915-1929 

3822

449. John N. Luff 1918-1920 

3823

461. Ralph Kent Buckland and William K. Amsden 1913-1923 

3824

452. Alexander Scott 1922-1927 

3825

458. American Academy in Rome 1922-1929 

3826

457. Charles T. Brooks 1920-1930 

3827

455. Consuls 1915-1930 

3828

453. Elisabeth C.T. Miller 1917-1922 

3829

486. Tiffany Studios 1913-1920 

391

495. Jay C. Morse 1919 

392

499. Sangiorgio Gallery 1915-1918 

393

498. Florence Ogden 1919-1922 

394

497. Augustus Frank 1921-1929 

395

496. French and Company 1922-1931 

396

496. French and Company 1917-1921 

397

496. French and Company 1915-1916 

398

499. Sangiorgio Gallery 1919-1929 

399

494. Day and Myer-Murray and Young 1921-1930 

3910

492. Devoe and Raynolds Company 1917-1921 

3911

491. Ercole Canessa 1916-1925 

3912

490. Henry Golden Dearth 1917-1924 

3913

487. Ralph Van Deman Magoffin 1917-1920 

3914

485. Roger Williams Press 1916-1918 

3915

484. Katharine Hough (Mrs. Albert R.) Warner 1917-1922 

3916

488. William B. White 1918-1925 

3917

500. Miscellaneous, A-C 

401

500. Miscellaneous, D-F 

402

500. Miscellaneous, G 

403

500. Miscellaneous, Ho-Hy 

404

500. Robert Hull Fleming Museum, Burlington 1931 

405

500. American Art and Archaeological Expedition to Persia 1929-1930 

406

500. Frances (Mrs. John) Sherwin 1927-1928 

407

499a. Sangiorgio Gallery: Della Robbia Tondo 1924-1927 

408

500. Emily G. Gibson 1913-1916 

409

500. Miscellaneous, H-Hi 

4010

500. Miscellaneous, Mas-Mi 

411

500. Miscellaneous, Mo 

412

500. Miscellaneous, M-Mar 

413

500. Miscellaneous, L 

414

500. Miscellaneous, K 

415

500. Miscellaneous, I-J 

416

500. Miscellaneous, P-Q 

421

500. Miscellaneous, R 

422

500. Miscellaneous, S-Se 

423

500. Miscellaneous, Sh-Sp 

424

500. Miscellaneous, St-Sy 

425

500. Miscellaneous, N-O 

426

500. Miscellaneous, W-We 

431

504. Francois M.L. Tonetti 1917-1918 

432

503. Dudley Tooth 1919-1927 

433

505. Mantle Fielding 1919-1927 

434

502a. Valentine Dudensing Gallery, Inc. 1917-1931 

435

500. Miscellaneous, U-V 

436

500. Miscellaneous, T 

437

500. Miscellaneous, Wh-Wr 

438

500. Miscellaneous, Z 

439

540. Loans, A-Z 

441

526. Nathan A. Chapman 1917-1918 

442

527. F.M. DuMars 1913-1916 

443

528. Arlington Art Galleries 1916-1918 

444

529. C.B. Richard and Company 1924 

445

532. W. Roby Purnell 1916-1921 

446

534. John Soo Ahrn 1919-1920 

447

537. Drexel Institute: Egyptian Antiquities 

448

539. John Penton 1915-1926 

449

541. Charles Hopkinson 1924-1931 

4410

542. Catharine C. Fries 1925 

4411

544. State of Ohio Liability Insurance 1916 

4412

506. Dikran Kelekian 1915-1920 

4413

525. Albert A. Ellis 1915-1920 

4414

538. Robert de Rustafjaell 1914-1920 

4415

513a. Homer, Martin, and Inness Paintings 1923-1924 

4416

524. Charles Ricketts 1917-1923 

4417

509. Greta Antis 1918-1919 

4418

511. Friedrich Perzynski 1912-1929 

4419

513. Frank Rehn 1924-1930 

4420

508. Mrs. Charles W. Lord 1916-1917 

4421

514. Alice Clarke 1917 

4422

515. J. Templeman Coolidge 1912-1930 

4423

516. Freeman Thorpe 1918 

4424

517. Frederic Wade Hitchings 1917-1921 

4425

518. de Hauke and Company 1926-1930 

4426

519. Patricia A. Irwin 1919-1922 

4427

522. T.D. Wadelton 1915-1916 

4428

523. Willard Clapp 1916-1929 

4429

512. Thomas Cole Painting 1915-1916 

4430

579. Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company 1929 

451

572. John Huntington Hord 1915-1930 

452

573. Charles Theodore Carruth 1915-1920 

453

575. George H. Story 1915-1917 

454

576. Charles and Mabel Wason 1915-1924 

455

577. Tokyo Imperial Museum 1918-1921 

456

580. James Foster 1917-1920 

457

581. Edward Whittemore 1919-1930 

458

583a. Estate of Peter M. Hitchcock 1921-1929 

459

585. Mary B. Ely 1918-1923 

4510

587. Watteau Painting 1924 

4511

571. Frederic S. Porter 1920-1931 

4512

589. L.A. McCreary 1915-1917 

4513

564. William Higbee 1918-1928 

4514

588. Josef Stransky 1916-1920 

4515

550. Organizations: American Association for Adult Education 1927-1928 

4516

545. Charles Daniel Gallery 1924 

4517

567. Water Colors by Charles D. Weldon 1916-1917 

4518

550. Organizations 1924-1928 

4519

569. C.W. Cranmer 1922-1926 

4520

550. Organizations: Society of Medalists 1930-1932 

4521

552. Martha S. Baker 1915-1916 

4522

559. Lester Barlow 1925-1927 

4523

560. Estate of Bertha Beckwith 1919-1925 

4524

561. Bessie Wellman (Mrs. A.D.) Hatfield 1919-1920 

4525

563. Reeves Strickland 1915-1916 

4526

565. Jared Sparks Moore 1915-1926 

4527

568. Outlook Company 1915-1917 

4528

546. Frederick Garrison Hall 1923-1926 

4529

600. Objects Offered: H. Nelson Goodman 1927 

461

609. Paul Manship 1920-1921 

462

607. Arthur Loomis Harmon: Holden Gallery 1915-1924 

463

605. Gorham Company 1915-1928 

464

604. Babcock Art Galleries 1918-1928 

465

603. Ichiro E. Hori 1918-1921 

466

610a. Loie Fuller 1917 

467

600. Objects Offered: Edouard Jonas 1924-1925 

468

591. Hugo Bialla 1917-1922 

469

600. Objects Offered: Balzac Galleries 1927-1931 

4610

590. Frances D. Whittemore 1921-1929 

4611

594. H. Burlingham 1915-1922 

4612

595. Albert Rosenthal 1916-1927 

4613

596. R. de V. Cowdery 1920-1921 

4614

597. Archibald M. Willard: Birth of a Flag 1919-1925 

4615

598. Frank Duveneck 1919-1930 

4616

600. Objects Offered 1926-1929 

4617

602. Takuma Kuroda 1915-1928 

4618

613. Gardner Teall 1919-1926 

471

617. Xander Warshawsky 1922-1923 

472

621. DeMotte Company 1929-1931 

473

621. DeMotte Company 1915-1928 

474

620. Lenihan Insurance 1915-1926 

475

619. Jay W. Butler 1920-1925 

476

618. Edward H. Wardwell 1922-1926 

477

615. Abbott Thayer 1918 

478

611. Francis E. Drury 1915-1928 

479

610a. Loie Fuller 1921-1934 

4710

610a. Loie Fuller 1920 

4711

610a. Loie Fuller 1919 

4712

616. Henry Reinhardt and Son Galleries 1920-1930 

4713

610a. Loie Fuller 1918 

4714

638. Durlacher Brothers 1926-1928 

481

632. Young's Art Galleries 1916-1930 

482

634. Jan Kleykamp Galleries 1926-1927 

483

638. Durlacher Brothers 1929-1931 

484

635. Frederick Keppel 1916-1929 

485

638. Durlacher Brothers 1920-1925 

486

631. E. Hodgkins 1916-1918 

487

625. E. Weyhe 1921-1931 

488

637. H.C. Hornblower 1915 

489

622. Newcomb Macklin 1919 

4810

629. Knoedler and Company 1925-1931 

4811

629. Knoedler and Company 1916-1924 

4812

628. Albert Roullier Art Galleries 1920-1929 

4813

626. Kennedy and Company 1916-1928 

4814

624. Edgar H. Wells 1922-1923 

4815

623. Fred H. Paris 1920-1926 

4816

627. F.H. Bresler Company 1920-1924 

4817

630. Arthur H. Harlow 1920-1925 

4818

665. Carper Galleries 1922 

491

663. Edmund Anscombe 1916-1917 

492

661. Amy Curtis 1922-1924 

493

646. Salmon P. Halle 1915-1929 

494

659. Arthur Byne 1924-1930 

495

673. Seventeenth Century Gallery of Old Masters 1917 

496

660. Emile Tabbagh Company 1915-1925 

497

666. Scott and Fowles 1917-1930 

498

667. Kenyon College 1921-1926 

499

668. Peabody Museum 1915-1928 

4910

671. Brenda (Mrs. Moncure) Biddle 1916-1920 

4911

674. L.G. (Mrs. Ernest F.) Fenollosa 1915-1920 

4912

658. Frederick Fairchild Sherman 1917-1931 

4913

670. Christy Ann (Mrs. Henry) Weisl 1917-1921 

4914

641. University of Chicago 1918-1931 

4915

640. A.I. Ludlow 1928-1929 

4916

642. Hermon C. Bumpus 1921-1925 

4917

644. Duveen Brothers 1915-1926 

4918

645. Whitney-Richards Galleries 1918 

4919

657. H. Sophie Newcomb Memorial College 1918-1926 

4920

647. W.Y. Archibald 1917-1921 

4921

651. E.F. Bonaventure, Inc. 1921-1929 

4922

652. Gregor Aharon 1916-1929 

4923

653. Malvina Hoffman 1915-1924 

4924

655. S.C. (Mrs. Charles M.) Ffoulke 1915-1924 

4925

656. Omaha Society of Fine Arts 1916-1924 

4926

649. Northshore Art Association 1922-1926 

4927

648. Sterling and Welch Company 1919 

4928

700. Kenyon Cox 1921-1924 

501

691. Richard Owen 1922-1927 

502

693. Adolpho Loewi 1928-1930 

503

694. H.P. McIntosh: Lace 1919 

504

695. Max Littwitz 1917-1926 

505

696. Charles H. Parker 1922-1924 

506

697. Agnes (Mrs. P.H.) Wynne 1923 

507

698. Virtue and Company 1917 

508

700. Kenyon Cox 1915-1920 

509

701. Dwight Blaney 1921-1925 

5010

690. New York Public Library 1922-1931 

5011

686. William Vixseboxse 1918-1921 

5012

699. Auguste Rodin: The Thinker 1917-1922 

5013

676. Frank Seiberling 1914-1918 

5014

688. Harold B. Warner 1917-1918 

5015

675. Elia Volpi 1915-1927 

5016

677. M. Abbott Frazar Company 1917-1920 

5017

678. Paul Pelliot 1924-1928 

5018

679. Olmsted Brothers 1926-1929 

5019

680a. Cleveland Virgil Bi-Millinial Celebration 1930-1931 

5020

682. J.W. Robertson Scott 1920 

5021

683. Lemcke and Buechner 1923 

5022

684. Lyme Art Association 1923-1927 

5023

687. Goldschmidt Galleries, Inc. 1915-1929 

5024

681. Carl J. Smalley 1916-1922 

5025

740. A.D. Compton 1917-1920 

511

722. Frank H. Ginn 1920-1931 

512

723. Musee du Louvre 1915-1928 

513

727. J.F. MacCarthy 1915-1923 

514

731. New York University 1920-1930 

515

732. Giovanni Pini 1927-1928 

516

735. Boston Athenaeum 1924-1931 

517

741. Ohio State Fair 1921-1925 

518

739. Richard Laukhuff 1917-1926 

519

716. Fahim Kouchakji 1920-1930 

5110

721. Musee du Cambodge 1923-1924 

5111

737. Toplis and Harding, Inc. 1925 

5112

704. F.C. Wright 1918-1921 

5113

719. Robert Edge Pine's Portrait of the Mother of George Washington 1914-1918 

5114

718. Florence (Mrs. Francis) Ayscough 1917-1931 

5115

703. Baron de Baldinger, William Hengstenberg 1917 

5116

706. George Fuller Portrait of Mrs. Martha French 1923 

5117

707. Lindner Company 1918-1923 

5118

708. Taxation on Bequests 1917-1929 

5119

711. George Knoll 1919 

5120

712. Paul Mallon 1915-1916 

5121

712. Paul Mallon 1917-1931 

5122

713. Otto Miller 1916-1928 

5123

702. George S. Palmer 1917-1921 

5124

710. Elisabeth (Mrs. Edward) Haines 1915-1927 

5125

771. Kate Hanna (Mrs. Perry) Harvey 1921-1930 

521

759. Herman Dudley Murphy 1914-1924 

522

761. National Sculpture Society 1923 

523

763. Sayed Bey Khachaba: Egyptian Twin Statuette 1916-1917 

524

764. American Museum of Natural History 1917-1931 

525

766. Dudley James 1920-1924 

526

773. Classical Association of the Middle West and South 1919-1920 

527

768. Metropolitan Museum of Art: Egyptian Antiquities 1916-1917 

528

774. Imre Schwaiger 1915-1922 

529

758. Harry Kurz 1924-1925 

5210

767. Capri Lace Maker, Painting by George B. Butler 1915-1926 

5211

747. A.W. Bahr 1923 

5212

760. George P. Bradley 1919-1920 

5213

757. Cyril S. Spackman 1916-1917 

5214

746. Montross Gallery 1915-1928 

5215

748. Lucy Olcott Perkins: Egyptian Antiquities 1912-1915 

5216

750. Textile Department 1926-1928 

5217

750. Textile Department 1929 

5218

750. Textile Department 1930 

5219

750. Textile Department 1931 

5220

752. Bookplates 1917-1931 

5221

754. Bartlett Orr Press 1918-1925 

5222

742. Mattatuck Historical Society 1923-1930 

5223

824. Mrs. J.W. Corbusier and Mrs. Henry F. Lyman 1916-1925 

531

809. George Trumbull Ladd 1919-1921 

532

797. John E. Powers 1917 

533

802a. Bacri Freres: Purchase of Baudrier 1918-1930 

534

804. Auguste Rodin's Age of Bronze 

535

805. Frank S. Lahm 1916-1929 

536

806. Clapp and Graham, Inc. 1916-1923 

537

811. Mary W. Newberry 1916-1917 

538

814. Joseph Brummer 1915-1928 

539

815. Mrs. W.H. Martin 1915-1916 

5310

817. A.C. Walling 1919-1927 

5311

819. George A. Kennedy 1917-1924 

5312

821. G.R. Montgomery Publishing Company 1916 

5313

816. Caroline Ransom 1915-1922 

5314

796. Paul Rosenberg and Company 1915-1923 

5315

782. Carrie Bell Smith 1918 

5316

795. Sangiorgi Gallery: Roman Mosaic 1917-1919 

5317

819a. Mary P. Kennedy 1926 

5318

776. Edward S. Harkness: Egyptian Collection 1917 

5319

777. Eugene Speicher 1924-1930 

5320

780. William Hunt, Cleveland Life Insurance Company 1915-1924 

5321

783. Grand Central Art Galleries 1925 

5322

784. Painters and Sculptors Gallery Association 1923-1924 

5323

792. Rembrandt Peale's Portrait of Washington 1917 

5324

779. Delle Belle Arti of Friuli e Istria 1924 

5325

793. International Studio 1922-1928 

5326

785. Ohio Wesleyan University 1925-1928 

5327

790. The Riddles Company 1916-1923 

5328

789. Library of Congress 1916-1931 

5329

787. George William Bierce 1921-1927 

5330

786. Parmely W. Herrick 1915-1921 

5331

794. Persian Antique Gallery 1916-1925 

5332

838. Louis Ralston and Son 1917-1926 

541

842a. John Huntington Art and Polytechnic Trust: Purchase of Egyptian Vase and Tomb 1915-1918 

542

859. Post Wheeler 1917 

543

855. Art Salon Universal 1917-1918 

544

852. Trehawke Kekewich: Collection of Scarabs 1917-1918 

545

850. Langdon Warner's Shipment from Chosen, Korea 1917-1923 

546

842b. John Huntington Art and Polytechnic Trust: Purchase of Roman Bronze by Harold Parsons 1915-1916 

547

839. Eleanor H. Magruder Collection 1915-1926 

548

831. George Montgomery 1916 

549

842c. John Huntington Art and Polytechnic Trust: Benjamin West Portrait 1916-1920 

5410

837. Feuardent Freres 1924 

5411

829. Ruth Varney 1913-1924 

5412

833. J. Renwick Metheny 1919-1921 

5413

834a. Insurance Rates 1913-1925 

5414

826. Tolley A. Biays 1919-1931 

5415

836. Arthur Upham Pope 1921-1929 

5416

836a. Phyllis Ackerman [Mrs. Arthur Upham Pope] 1929-1930 

5417

828. Thomas Agnew and Sons, Inc. 1926-1930 

5418

867. Bourgeois Gallery 1916-1930 

551

874. Charles W. Bingham 1913-1916 

552

900. Inaugural Exhibition: Ceremony and Reception 1916 

553

882-883-888. G. Frank Muller; J.E. Stuart; H.J. Philpott 1917-1922 

554

881. Western Reserve Historical Society 1915-1931 

555

875-878-880. Ernest Forbes; D.J. Carver; Henry Le Favour 1917-1919 

556

869-872. Kikachiro Matsuki; Pauline F. Allen; Carrie Conant Smith; Roland N. Moore 1918-1920 

557

861-865. Mars E. Wagar; F. W. Moore; Johnson Art Collection; Ida L.K. Hostetter 1916-1925 

558

860. Employment Applications 1920-1930 

559

860. Henry Sayles Francis 1924-1929 

5510

860. Theodore Sizer 1916-1922 

5511

873. Hamilton Bell 1915-1924 

5512

879. Cleveland Art Association 1916-1929 

5513

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, B 

561

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, G 

562

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, F 

563

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, E 

564

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, C 

565

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, A 

566

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, D 

567

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, R 

571

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, V 

572

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, T 

573

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, S 

574

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, M 

575

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, L 

576

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, J-K 

577

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, H 

578

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, N-P 

579

923. Publicity 1913-1919 

581

901. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, W-Y 

582

952. Max Williams 1916-1917 

583

940. A.S. Drey 1926-1931 

584

932. Hollis French 1916-1940 

585

929. Goodspeed's Book Shop 1917-1928 

586

928. Arthur D. Baldwin 1916-1930 

587

926. Helen (Mrs. James R.) Garfield 1918-1924 

588

906. Boston Transcript 1916-1918 

589

901a. Inaugural Exhibition: Requests for Loans Declined 1916 

5810

927. Harry S. Bryan: Collection of Mexican Serapes 1917-1921 

5811

902. Inaugural Exhibition: Loans, Catalog, Lists 1916 

5812

921. Raynor and Perkins Envelope Company 1916-1917 

5813

907. John Spielberg 1916 

5814

913. Inaugural Exhibition Fund 1914-1915 

5815

917. Henry K. Deisher 1914-1919 

5816

920. F. Kleinberger Galleries 1916-1930 

5817

999. War Folder 1920-1923 

591

1032. Lighting Committee Report 1916-1917 

592

1009. Education Department: An Experiment in Museum Instruction by Marguerite Bloomberg 1929 

593

1011. Education Department: Exhibitions 1926-1927 

594

1032. Lighting Committee Report 1917-1923 

595

1005. Education Department: School Systems 1929-1930 

596

1000c. Education Department: Extensions 1920-1921 

597

1032. Lighting Committee Report 1917 

598

957. Sumner Healey 1915-1918 

599

990. Ralph Mortimer Coe 1917-1931 

5910

988. Art Museum Week Membership Drive: Statistics, Forms, and Letters 1922 

5911

988. Art Museum Week Membership Drive 1922 

5912

979. Art Gallery of Toronto 1923-1930 

5913

977. Laura G. Bogart 1913-1919 

5914

974. C.A. Guglielmetti 1916 

5915

999. War Folder 1914-1919 

5916

1016. Education Department: Information Sought by Department 1929-1930 

5917

1100. Classical Department 1923-1931 

601

1102. Egyptian Reliefs 1928-1929 

602

1102. Eyptian Reliefs 1930 

603

1093. H. Langford Warren 1914-1916 

604

1102. Athena 1928-1930 

605

1094. Mary Stanley Gammon 1916-1918 

606

1102. Athena 1925-1927 

607

1071. Kyoto Imperial Museum 1916-1927 

608

1070. Edward S. Harkness 1917-1930 

609

1065. Stephen K. Nagy 1916-1922 

6010

1063. G. Dereppe 1917 

6011

1055. Thomas Cole Painting 1916-1917 

6012

1044. Lorraine (Mrs. Langdon) Warner 1916-1917 

6013

1040. Thomas A. Edison Company 1916-1917 

6014

1089. Margaret Huntington (Mrs. Francis) Smith 1916-1931 

6015

1102. Classical Department: Objects Offered 1926-1931 

6016

1102. Miscellaneous, P-W 

611

1159. Minor Kellogg: Inventory of Art Collection and Agreement with Liberty E. Holden, 1858 

612

1158. Dossena Forgeries [photographs] 1927-1929 

613

1158. Dossena Forgeries 1927-1929 

614

1157. Friends of the Cleveland Museum of Art 

615

1146. Elizabeth (Mrs. Dudley S.) Blossom 1916-1922 

616

1121. Laura Starr 1916-1918 

617

1118. Edna Ellis (Mrs. Edward C.) Bates 1916-1917 

618

1115. Textiles: Shawls from India 1916 

619

1106. Caroline Ransom (Mrs. Grant) Williams 1916-1931 

6110

1102. Miscellaneous, B-N 

6111

1106. Caroline Ransom (Mrs. Grant) Williams: Egyptian Gallery 1916-1931 

6112

Notes on the CMA Egyptian collection by Caroline Ransom (Mrs. Grant] Williams. 

731

Return to Table of Contents »


Unnumbered Administrative Correspondence 1913-1930   0.3 Cubic feet  [1 box]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Alphabetically

Scope and Contents note

This section pertains mostly to Frederick Allen Whiting's work on behalf of other cultural and educational institutions, specifically his efforts to promote adult education and the University Circle area as a cultural center. It also contains a small amount of records that, for an unknown reason, were not included in the numerical file even though they, too, document his responsibilities as director of the museum. In addition to correspondence, this section includes meeting minutes, reports, and financial statements. It is arranged alphabetically by folder title and thereafter chronologically.

BoxFolder

Decennial Celebration 1926 

621

Branch Museums 1926 

622

Childrens Museum 1921-1926 

623

Salary Information and Queries to other Museums 1927 

624

Cleveland Conference for Educational Cooperation: Meeting Minutes 1924-1932 

625

Cleveland Conference for Educational Cooperation: Committee Reports 1924 

626

Cleveland Conference for Educational Cooperation: Reports on Cultural Institutions 1924 

627

Carnegie Corporation: Cleveland Conference for Educational Cooperation 1924-1932 

628

Return to Table of Contents »


Biographical Materials 1913-1930   0.3 Cubic feet  [1 box]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Alphabetically

Scope and Contents note

This series provides background information about Whiting and his life before and after his association with The Cleveland Museum of Art. It includes articles, notes, census records, and correspondence about the Whiting family as well as some autobiographical materials. It also contains information about relevant documents housed in other archives, including inventories and photocopies of original records from the Archives of American Art (in folders 1 and 3, respectively) pertaining to Whiting's work for the American Federation of Arts and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition of 1904, held in St. Louis.

BoxFolder
BoxFolder

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

629

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

6210

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

6211

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

631

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

632

III. Biographical Materials about Frederick Allen Whiting 

633

Return to Table of Contents »


Caroline Ransom Williams notes on the CMA Egyptian Collection   0.1 Cubic feet  [1 box]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Original order

Scope and Contents note

This small box includes handwritten notes by Caroline Ransom Williams describing the Cleveland Museum of Art Egyptian Collection.

Box
64

Return to Table of Contents »


Financial Records 1915-1975  (Bulk, 1915-1930)   1.0 Cubic feet  [3 boxes]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Alphabetically

Scope and Contents note

This series includes early museum financial records such as check registers, cash books, check stubs, payroll books, and savings account passbooks.

BoxFolder

Check Registers: The Cleveland Trust Company 1919-1922 

651

Check Registers: The Cleveland Trust Company 1922-1925 

652

Check Registers: The Cleveland Trust Company 1926-1928 

653

Check Registers: The Guardian Trust Company 1924-1928 

654

Check Registers: The National Commercial Bank 1919-1922 

655

Cash book 1916-1919 

661

Cash book 1920 

662

Cash book 1921 

663

Cash book 1922 

664

Cash book 1923 

665

Cash book 1924 

666

Cash book 1925 

667

Cash book 1926 

668

Cash book 1927 

669

Cash book 1928 

6610

Check stubs, C.L.M. Treasurer, unidentified bank, #1-78 1914-1916 

6611

Check stubs, Inaugural Event Fund 1916 

6612

Check stubs, special equipment fund, unidentified bank 1915 

671

Check stubs, W.R. Warner fund 1915 

672

Payroll 1917-1922 

673

Payroll 1923-1924 

674

Payroll 1925-January 1930 

675

Savings account passbooks, membership endowment fund 1925-1933 

676

Savings account passbooks, Print Club 1920-1975 

677

Return to Table of Contents »


Index to Numbered Correspondence 1913-1930   1.6 Cubic feet  [9 3 x 5" card boxes]

Arrangement note

Arrangement: Alphabetically

Scope and Contents note

This index is indispensable for locating letters from persons and institutions who were not assigned an individual file number. It consists of 3" x5" cards arranged alphabetically, mostly by proper names, although some subject terms are included. Each card provides the file number(s) in which the organization or individual appears, either as a correspondent or subject of correspondence. Addresses, telephone numbers, and other personal information (e.g., death dates, names of spouses) are also frequently listed on the cards.

Box

Abbott - Blyth 

68

Bosworth - Cnsaek 

69

Coale - Eyre 

70

Faber - Hayward 

71

Headquarters - Kyoto 

72

Label Copy - Mysch 

73

Nachmann - Ryon 

74

Sabel - Voynich 

75

WGAR - Zweig 

76

Return to Table of Contents »