The Cleveland Museum of Art

Summary
Background
Overview
Series Outline
Series Descriptions
Box Lists
Bibliography
Appendix

Records of the May Show

Appendix: May Show Jurors

1919 C. Howard Walker, Boston
Ellsworth Woodward, New Orleans
George W. Eggers, Chicago
Robert B. Harshe, Pittsburgh
1920 C. Howard Walker, Boston
Ellsworth Woodward, New Orleans
George W. Eggers, Chicago
Charles H. Woodbury, Ogunquit, Maine
1921 George W. Bellows, New York
Huger Elliott, Philadelphia
Harold H. Brown, Indianapolis
1922 Hugh Henry Breckenridge, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania. Painter, teacher.
Albert Sterner, New York City. Painter, illustrator, lithographer, teacher.
Ellsworth Woodward, New Orleans, Louisiana. Painter, designer, teacher
1923 Hugh Henry Breckenrige, Fort Washington, Pa. Painter, teacher
Henry Hunt Clark, Cambridge, Mass. Designer, decorative painter, teacher
Charles Grafley, Philadelphia, Pa. Sculptor, teacher
Eduard J. Steichen, New York. Photographer, painter
1924 Ellsworth Woodward
Eugene Speicher
Mahonri Young
1925 Mahonri Young, Chairman
Gifford Beal
Henry Hunt Clark
1926 Henry Hunt Clark, Chairman Teacher and craftsman, Boston, Mass.
Hugh Henry Breckenridge, Painter and teacher, Fort Washington, Pa.
Augustus Vincent Tack, Portrait and mural painter, New York.
1927 Leon Kroll, New York, Chairman
Henry Hunt Clark, Boston
Jonas Lie, New York
1928 Charles Hopkinson, Boston, Chairman
Gertrude R. Herdle, Rochester
Jonas Lie, New York
1929 Gifford Beal, Chairman
Charles Downing Lay
George William Eggers
1930 August Vincent Tack, Chairman
Henry Hunt Clark
Leon Kroll
1931 Henry E. Schnakenberg, New York, Chairman
Gertrude Herdle, Rochester
John Sloan, New York
1932 George W. Eggers, New York, Chairman
Edward W. Hopper, New York
Russell A. Plimpton, Minneapolis
1933 Mahonri M. Young, New York, Chairman
Mary P. Thayer, Cincinnati
Henry Lee McFee, New York
1934 Leon Kroll, New York, Chairman
Gertrude Herdle Moore, Rochester
Russell A. Plimpton, Minneapolis
1935 Jury members not listed
1936 Leon Kroll, New York, Chairman
Gifford S. Beal, NewYork
Sidney Waugh, New York
1937 Mahonri Young, New York, Chairman
George W. Eggers, New York
Georgia O'Keefe, New York
1938 Russell Plimpton, Minneapolis, Chariman
Olin Dows, Washington, D.C.
Henry E. Matson, Woodstock, N.Y.
1939 Henry Lee McFee, New York, Chairman
Mrs. Gertrude Herdle Moore, Rochester
Franklin C. Watkins, Philadelphia
1940 Ernest Fiene, New York City, Chairman
Arthur E. Baggs, Columbus
Daniel Catton Rich, Chicago
1941 Henry Varnum Poor, New York City, Chairman
Olin Dows, Rhinebeck, New York
Hobson Pittman, Overbrook, Pennsylvania
1942 Peppino Mangravite, New York City, Chairman
Arthur E. Baggs, Columbus
Wilbur D. Peat, Indianapolis
1943 Wilbur D. Peat, Indianapolis, Chairman
Philip R. Adams, Columbus
Clyde H. Burroughs, Detroit
1944 Frederick A. Sweet, Chicago, Chairman
Mrs. Juliana Force, New York
Hobson Pittman, Overbrook, Pennsylvania
1945 Anna W. Olmsted, Syracuse, New York, Chairman
Bartlett H. Hayes, Jr. Andover, Massachusetts
John O'Connor, Jr., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1946 Olin Dows, Rhinebeck, New York, Chairman
Charles Nagel, Jr., Brooklyn, New York
Marianne Willisch, Evanston, Illinois
1947 Mrs. Gertrude h. Moore, Rochester, New York, Chairman
Joe H. Jones, Morristown, New Jersey
Zoltan L. Sepeshy,Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
1948 Anna W. Olmsted, Syracuse, New York
Wilbur D. Peat, Indianapolis, Indiana
Hobson Pittman, Overbrook, Pennsylvania
1949 Olin Dows, Rhinebeck, New York, Chairman
John O'Connor, Jr., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Charles Nagel, Jr., Brooklyn, New York
1950 Katherine Hanna, Cincinnati, Ohio
Frederick B. Robinson, Springfield, Massachusetts
Zoltan Sepeshy, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
1951 Peggy Bacon, New York, N.Y.
Yasuo Kuniyoshi, New York, N.Y.
Charles Nagel, Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
1952 Margret Craver, Newburyport, Mass.
Wilbur D. Peat, Indianapolis, Ind.
Zoltan Sepeshy, Bloomfield Hills, Mich
1953 Katherine Hanna, Cincinnati, Ohio
Henry Varnum Poor, New City, New York.
Frederick B. Robinson, Springfield, Massachusetts
1954 Isabel Bishop, New York, New York
Leslie Cheek, Jr., Richmond, Virginia
Margret Craver, Newburyport, Massachusetts
1955 Marshall M. Fredericks, Royal Oak, Michigan.
Gertrude H. Moore, Rochester, New York
Walter Stuempfig, Jr., Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania
1956 George D. Culler, Chicago, Illinois
Stephan Hirsch, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York.
Eugene Kingman, Omaha, Nebraska
1957 Margret Carver, Newburyport, Massachusetts
Otto Wittmann, Jr., Toledo, Ohio
Clarence H. Carter, Milford, New Jersey
1958 Adelyn D. Breeskin, Director, The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland
Frederick A. Sweet, Curator of American Painting and Sculpture, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
Paul B. Arnold, Associate Professor of Fine Arts, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio
Advisor on Photography to the Jury of Selection:
Peter Pollack, Associate Publisher, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, New York, formerly Curator of Photography, The Art Institute of Chicago
1959 MIRKO (Mirko Basaldella), Sculptor, Director of Work Shop Courses, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Hedda Sterne, Painter, New York, N.Y.
Thomas S. Tibbs, Director, Museum of Contemporary Crafts, New York, N. Y.
Advisor on Photography to the Jury of Selection:
Roman S. Vishniac, A.P.S.A., Research Associate of The Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, N.Y.
1960 Harry Bertoia, sculptor/designer, Barto, Pennsylvania
Mitchell Siporin, Chairman, Department of Art, Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts
Gordon M. Smith, Director, Albright Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York
Advisor on Photography to the Jury of Selection:
Roman S. Vishniac, A.P.S.A., Research Associate of The Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, N.Y.
1961 Sam Hunter, Director, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, Massachusetts
Ibram Lassaw, Sculptor, New York City
Kyle Morris, Painter, New York City
Advisor on Crafts:
Francis S. Merritt, Director, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine
Advisor on Photography:
Roman S. Vishniac, Advisor on Photography, A.P.S.A., Director, Living Biology Film Series at the National Science Foundation, New York City
1962 Paintings, Sculpture, Graphic Prints, and Photographs
Richard Diebenkorn, Painter, Berkely, California
Harold Joachim, Curator of Prints and Drawings, The Art Institute of Chicago
David Hare, Sculptor, New York City
Minor White, Editor, Aperture, Rochester, New York
Crafts
Harold Joachim, Curator of Prints and Drawings, The Art Institute of Chicago
Thomas S. Tibbs, Director, Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, Iowa
Robert C. Turner, Potter, Alfred University, Alfred, New York
1963 Paintings, Sculpture, Graphic Prints, and Photographs
Herbert Ferber, Sculptor, New York
Joseph Hirsch, Painter and Lithograher, New York
Andrew C. Ritchie, Director, Yale University Art Gallery
Ansel Adams, Photographer, Carmel, California
Crafts
Margaret Craver, Consulting Silversmith, West Newbury, Massachusetts
Jack Lenor Larsen, Designer, New York
Andrew C. Ritchie
1964 Paintings, Sculpture, Graphic Prints, and Photographs
John I. H. Baur, Associate Director, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
William J. Brice, Associate Professor, Department of Art, University of California at Los Angeles
Seymour Lipton, Sculptor, New York
Beaumont Newhall, Director, George Eastman House, Rochester, New York
Crafts
Francis S. Merritt, Director, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine
Daniel Rhodes, Associate Professor of Design, Alfred University, Alfred, New York
Paul J. Smith, Director, Museum of Contemporary Crafts, New York
1965 Paintings, Sculpture, Graphic Prints
Fairfield Porter, Painter and Critic, Southampton, New York
Julius Schmidt, Sculptor, Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Evan H. Turner, Director, The Philadelphia Museum of Art
Crafts
David Black, Professor of Fine Arts, Ohio State University
William Katzenbach, Coordinator, Decorative Arts Exhibition Program, American Federation of Arts, New York
Marianne Strengell, Designer and Weaver, New York
Photograhy
Aaron Siskind, Photographer and Head of Photography, Institute of Design, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
1966 Painting, Graphics & Sculpture
Thomas C. Colt Jr., Director, Dayton Art Institute, Ohio
Jimmy Ernst, painter, New Canaan, Connecticut
Edward Higgins, sculptor, Easton, Pennsylvania
Crafts
William Brown, Director, Penland School of Crafts, North Carolina
Paul Hultberg, enamelist, Pomona, New York
Robert Sperry, Associate Professor of Ceramics, University of Washington, Seattle
Photography
Nathan Lyons, Associate Director, George Eastman House, Rochester
1967 Painting, Graphics & Sculpture
James Brooks, painter, New York
Isamu Noguchi, sculptor, New York
William C. Seitz, Director, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University
Crafts
Marie Tucillo Kelly, textilist, Senior Lecturer in Painting, Sculpture, and Design, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Institute
Henry Lin, Professor of Ceramics, School of Painting and Allied Arts, Ohio University
Sandra Zimmerman, Director, Research and Education Department, American Craftsmen's Council
Photography
John Szarkowski, Director, Department of Photography, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
1968 Painting, Graphics & Sculpture
Martin Friedman, Director, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
Richard Hunt, sculptor, Chicago
Esteban Vicente, painter, New York
Crafts
Ed Wiener, jeweler, New York
Thomas Kyle, Assistant Director, The Museum of Contemporary Crafts, New York
Jeff Schlanger, potter, New Rochelle, New York
Photography
Peter C. Bunnell, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
1969 Painting, Graphics, Sculpture & Electrical
Darby Bannard, Painter, Princeton, New Jersey
Robert Morris, Sculptor, New York
Robert Rosenblum, Professor, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Crafts
Thomas Gentille, Goldsmith, New York
Olaf Skoogfors, Silversmith, Philadelphia
Thomas S. Tibbs, Director, La Jolla Museum of Art, La Jolla, California
Photography
Arthur Siegel, Associate Professor, Institute of Design, Chicago
1970 No show
1971 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
Edward B. Henning
Sherman E. Lee
Louise S. Richards
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
Barry Bradley
Henry H. Hawley
Sherman E. Lee
1972 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
Edward B. Henning
Sherman E. Lee
Louise S. Richards
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
Barry Bradley
Henry H. Hawley
Sherman E. Lee
1973 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
James A. Birch
Edward B. Henning
Sherman E. Lee
Janet L. Mack
Janet G. Moore
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
James A. Birch
Sherman E. Lee
Alexander Saulsberry
Dorothy G. Shepherd
1974 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
Edward B. Henning
Tom E. Hinson
Sherman E. Lee
William E. Ward
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
Joseph Finizia
Sherman E. Lee
Alexander Saulsberry
Dorothy G. Shepherd
1975 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
James A. Birch
Edward B. Henning
Sherman E. Lee
Martin L. Linsey
Anne I. Lockhart
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
Joseph L. Finizia
Henry H. Hawley
Sherman E. Lee
1976 Museum Staff
Paintings, Graphics, Photography, Sculpture, Electric
James A. Birch
Edward B. Henning
Tom Hinson
Sherman E. Lee
Louise Richards
Enameling or Glass, Jewelry or Metalwork, Pottery or Porcelain, Textiles, Other Crafts
Elisabet Harter
Gerald L. Karlovec
Sherman E. Lee
1977 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture, Electric
Tom E. Hinson
John L. Moore
Photography
Tom E. Hinson
William E. Ward
Graphics
Anne I. Lockhart
John L. Moore
Crafts
Henry H. Hawley
Gerald L. Karlovec
All Categories
Douglas G. Schultz, Curator, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York
1978 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture, Electric
James A. Birch
Tom E. Hinson
William S. Lieberman, Director of Drawings, Museum of Modern Art, New York
Graphics
Tom E. Hinson
William S. Lieberman
Louise S. Richards
Photography
Tom E. Hinson
William S. Lieberman
William E. Ward
Crafts
Joseph L. Finizia
Tom E. Hinson,
Toshiko Takaezu, potter Quakertown, New Jersey
1979 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture
Edward B. Henning
John Moore
Stephen Prokopoff, director, Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
Graphics
Edward B. Henning
Anne Lockhart
Stephen Prokopoff
Photography
Tom E. Hinson
Stephen Prokopoff
William E. Ward
Crafts
Robert W. Ebendorf, professor of art, State University College of New York at New Paltz
Tom E. Hinson
Gerald L. Karlovec
1980 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture, Electric
Robert T. Buck, Jr., Director, Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo
Henry H. Hawley
Tom E. Hinson
Graphics
Robert T. Buck, Jr.
Henry H. Hawley
Louise S. Richards
Photography
Robert T. Buck, Jr.
Tom E. Hinson
Louise S. Richards
Crafts
Mildred Constantine, Consultant in Art, Architecture, and Design, New York
James A. Birch
Joseph L. Finizia
1981 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture, Electric
Jane Livingston, Associate Director, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington
Marianne Doezema
Edward B. Henning
Graphics
Jane Livingston
Edward B. Henning
Anne I. Lockhart
Photography
Jane Livingston
Tom E. Hinson
Sheila Webb
Crafts
Lloyd Herman, Director, Renwick Gallery, Washington
Michael Cunningham
Gerald Karlovec
1982 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture
Suzanne Delehanty, Director, Neuberger Museum, State University of New York, Purchase
James A. Birch
Tom E. Hinson
Graphics
Suzanne Delehanty
Tom E. Hinson
William E. Ward
Crafts
Lois Moran, Editor, American Craft, New York
Joseph L. Finizia
Patrick M. Gaunt
1983 Sherman E. Lee, Director, The Cleveland Museum of Art
1984 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings, Sculpture
Linda Shearer, Director, Artists Space, New York
Edward B. Henning
Graphics
Jane Glaubinger
Linda Shearer
Photography
Tom E. Hinson
Linda Shearer
Crafts
Darrel Sewell, Curator of American Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Henry H. Hawley
1985 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings and Sculpture
Linda L. Cathcart, Director, Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston
Edward B. Henning
Graphics
Linda L. Cathcart
Louise S. Richards
Photography
Linda L. Cathcart
Tom E. Hinson
Crafts
Michael R. Cunningham
Rose Slivka, Editor-in-chief, Craft International Magazine, New York
1986 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Painting and Sculpture
Patterson Sims, Associate Curator, Permanent Collection, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York and Tom E. Hinson
Graphics
Jane Glaubinger
Patterson Sims
Photography
Tom E. Hinson
Patterson Sims
Crafts
Elena Karina Canavier, Director, Public Art Trust, Washington
Joseph L. Finizia
1987 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Paintings and Sculpture
Mark Rosenthal, Curator of Twentieth-Century Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Tom E. Hinson
Graphics
Mark Rosenthal
Jane Glaubinger
Photography
Mark Rosenthal
Tom E. Hinson
Crafts
Jonathan L. Fairbanks
Katherine Lane Weems, Curator of American Decorative Arts and Sculpture, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Ann C. Boger
1988 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Painting, Photography, and Sculpture
Tom E. Hinson
Lowery S. Sims, Associate Curator, Twentieth-Century Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Graphics
Michael J. Miller
Lowery S. Sims
Crafts
Henry H. Hawley
Michael W. Monroe, Curator in Charge, Renwick Gallery of the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
1989 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Painting, Photography, and Sculpture
Tom E. Hinson
Marge Goldwater, Curator, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
Richard Haas, Muralist and Printmaker, New York
Graphics
Michael J. Miller, Marge Goldwater, Richard Haas
Crafts
Joseph L. Finizia
Carol Kumata, Associate Professor of Sculpture, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh
Davira Tgaragin, Curator of Twentieth-Century Decorative Arts and Design, The Detroit Institute of Arts
1990 Museum Staff unless otherwise noted
Painting, Sculpture, and Photography
Frances Barth, Senior Critic, Painting, Graduate School of Art, Yale University
Neal Benezra, Curator, 20th Century Painting and Sculpture, Art Institute of Chicago
Tom E. Hinson
Graphics
Frances Barth
Neal Benezra
Jane Glaubinger
Crafts
Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Assistant Curator of American Decorative Arts and Sculpture, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Wayne Higby, Professor of Ceramics, Chair of Division of Ceramic Art, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred
Ann C. Boger
1991 Insight/Onsite
Susan Channing, Director, SPACES
Kathleen Coakley, Director, Committee for Public Art
Carl Floyd, Chairman, Sculpture Department, The Cleveland Institute of Art
Constance Hightower, Manager, Bureau of Cultural Arts, Division of Recreation, City of Cleveland
Tom E. Hinson, Curator of Contemporary Art, The Cleveland Museum of Art
Janus Small, Executive Director, New Organization for the Visual Arts
Marjorie Talalay, Executive Director, Cleveland Center for Contemporry Art
1992 No show
1993 Evan H. Turner, Director, The Cleveland Museum of Art