The Cleveland Museum of Art

 

Oral Histories (Box List)

Description: This small collection consists of audio recordings and transcripts of oral history interviews with museum employees and others associated with the museum. Most of the oral histories were conducted by the museum archivist specifically for the oral history program. Interviews conducted by other museum employees are noted in the box list. Series 1 contains the oral history recordings and series 2 contains transcripts.

Series 1: Oral History Recordings

Box 1
  1. Cassette tape: Ron Brown, museum member and benefactor, no date [interviewer unknown, recording originated in the development office]
  2. Cassette tape: Thomas L. Cheney, assistant in the department of decorative arts, tape #1, 2002
  3. Cassette tape: Thomas L. Cheney, assistant in the department of decorative arts, tape #2, 2002
  4. Cassette tape: Henry Sayles Francis, curator of paintings, tape #1, 1993
  5. Cassette tape: Henry Sayles Francis, curator of paintings, tape #2, 1993
  6. Cassette tape: Sally Goodfellow, museum publications editor, 1993
  7. Cassette tape: Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #1 (reference copy), 1999
  8. Cassette tape: Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #1 (archival copy), 1999
  9. Cassette tape: Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #2 (reference copy), 1999
  10. Cassette tape: Albert J. Grossman, operations administrator, tape #2 (archival copy), 1999
  11. Cassette tape: Graham Grund, department of musical arts, 1998
  12. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #1 (reference copy), 1993
  13. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #1 (archival copy), 1993
  14. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #2 (reference copy), 1993
  15. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #2 (archival copy), 1993
  16. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #3 (reference copy), 1993
  17. Cassette tape: Henry Hawley, curator of decorative arts, tape #3 (archival copy), 1993
  18. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #1 (reference copy), 1998
  19. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #1 (archival copy), 1998
  20. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #2 (reference copy), 1998
  21. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #2 (archival copy), 1998
  22. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #3 (reference copy), 1998
  23. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #3 (archival copy), 1998
  24. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #4 (reference copy), 1998
  25. Cassette tape: Sherman E. Lee, museum director, tape #4 (archival copy), 1998
  26. Cassette tape: Louise Richards, curator of prints and drawings (reference copy), 1993
  27. Cassette tape: Louise Richards, curator of prints and drawings (archival copy), 1993
  28. Cassette tape: Ethel Roland, daughter of museum employee John A. Benson (1916-1922), 2001
  29. Cassette tape: William Ward, museum designer, 1993
  30. Cassette tape: Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (reference copy one), 2000
  31. Cassette tape: Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (reference copy two), 2000
  32. Cassette tape: Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #1 (archival copy), 2000
  33. Cassette tape: Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #2 (reference copy), 2000
  34. Cassette tape: Anne Wardwell, curator of textiles, tape #2 (archival copy), 2000
  35. Cassette tape: Nancy Coe Wixom, undated

Series 2: Oral History Transcripts

Box 2
  1. Thomas L. Cheney
  2. Henry Sayles Francis
  3. Sally Goodfellow
  4. Albert J. Grossman
  5. Graham Grund
  6. Henry Hawley
  7. Sherman E. Lee
  8. Louise Richards
  9. William Ward
  10. Anne Wardwell