The Cleveland Museum of Art

 

Audio-Visual Slide Presentations (Box List)

Description: Audio visual presentations including slide shows with a pre-recorded audio track produced by the Education Department, 1968-early 1990's. Each file contains the slides and presentation script unless otherwise noted. The audio tracks have been sampled. [audio master=1/4 inch reel to reel tape; cartridge= 1/4 inch tape in an 8-track-like cartridge]

Series 1: Presentations

Box 1
  1. 1 - An Introduction to the Museum Lucinda Holt, 8 minutes, 1984
  2. 3 - Line Janet Mack, 7 minutes, 11/1969
  3. 4 - A New Way of Looking: 4 Paintings for Young Children Robert Rice, 12 minutes [audio cartridge]
  4. 5 - On Looking at Sculpture Janet Mack, 8 minutes
  5. 6 - Space in Painting Janet Mack, 10 minutes
  6. 7 - You the Observer Robert Rice, 9 mintutes
  7. 9 - Thoughts on Color and Design Paula Gillam, 11 minutes, 12/12/1970
  8. 10 - A Walk in Time Janet Mack, 14 minutes, April 1970
  9. 11 - An Artist Looks Around Him Nina Gibans, 10 minutes
  10. 12 - Fun with Animals Rita Myers, 8 minutes
  11. 13 - The First Time Mime Bob Rice, 5 minutes
  12. 14 - The Circle, The Square, and The Triangle Bob Rice, 6 minutes
  13. 15 - A Letter from Firenze Bob Rice, 8 minutes
  14. 16 - Gudea Janet Mack, 7 mintues
  15. 17A/B - Introduction to Ancient Greece James R. Johnson, 16 minutes, 1/24/71 or 11/72 [2 folders] [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  16. 18 - The Story of a Piece of Cloth Janet L. Mack, 7 minutes, 12/1972
  17. 19 - Oriental Rugs Janet Mack, 18 minutes, 12/72
  18. 20 - The Story Behind the Picture in Persian Art: 'King Nushirwan and the Owls' Margaret Marcus, 12 minutes
  19. 21 - The Dijon Mourners Janet Mack, 15 minutes, May 1973 [audio master and cartridge]
  20. 22 - Pieta James R. Johnson, 12 minutes, 3/20/70 [no script] [audio cartridge]
  21. 23 - The Legend of Perseus and Andromeda Adele Z. Silver, 8 minutes, May 1973 [audio master and cartridge]
  22. 25 - Treasures of the Medieval Church Linda Wilson, 5 minutes, May 1973
  23. 26 - Nicholas Hilliard, Painter to Queen Elizabeth I Janet Mack, 17 minutes, May 1973
  24. 27 - On Looking at One Painting P. Colachiaci, 5 minutes, 6/68 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  25. 28 - Magnificat James R. Johnson, 20 minutes, May 1973 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  26. 29 - The Rococo James R. Johnson, 19 minutes, May 1973
  27. 30A/B - The Art of El Greco James R. Johnson, 21 minutes, 1/15/73
  28. 31 - A Meditation on the Eucharist Patricia Little, 12 minutes
  29. 32 - Hudson River School Janet Mack, 16 minutes [no script]
  30. 33 - The Composition of Degas Janet Mack, 10 minutes
  31. 34 - A Web of Colored Forms Janet Moore, 16 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  32. 35 - Nineteenth Century Writers and Painters Adele Z. Silver, 15 minutes
  33. 36 - 19th Century German Painting Ursula Kornietchouk, 18 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  34. 37 - Words of 20th Century Artists Robert Rice, 15 minutes, 1/20/70
  35. 38 - Color-Field and Contemporary Painting Edward Henning, 13 minutes, 1/20/71 [audio master and cartridge]
  36. 39 - Chinese Art Under the Mongols [Yuan] Sherman Lee, 16 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  37. 40 - Chinese Buddhist Sculpture Adele Z. Silver, 14 minutes
  38. 41 - 'Indian Sculpture Adele Z. Silver, 14 minutes
  39. 42 - Motifs of Chinese and Japanese Art Janet G. Moore, 13 minutes, March 1968
  40. 43 - The Lute Song Janet Moore/Margaret Marcus, 13 minutes
  41. 44 - Bronzes and Ceramics Angela Li, 23 minutes
  42. 46 - Gold Treasures of Ancient America Rita Myers, 21 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  43. 47 - Pre-Columbian Art of Middle America Rita Myers, 16 minutes, 12/30/69
  44. 48 - Pre-Columbian Art of South America Rita Myers, 16 minutes
  45. 49 - Artists of the Northwest Coast Rita Myers, 290 minutes
  46. 50 - Introduction of African Art Emilia Sica, 12 minutes
  47. 51 - Ancient Art of Nigeria Emilia Sica, 18 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  48. 52 - Animal Forms in African Art Evelyn Mitchell, 10 minutes
  49. 53 - The History of Prints Janet L. Mack, 18 minutes
  50. 54 - Process of Prints Janet Mack, 17 minutes, 7/26/70
  51. 55 - Vocabulary of Prints Janet Mack, 11 minutes
  52. 57 - Quality, Space and Tradition in Florentine Paintings Christopher Johnstone, 10 minutes
  53. 58 - The Arts of Early America Celeste Adams, 14 minutes
  54. 60 - Mudras: Hand Gestures in Indian Sculpture Vishaka Walker, 13 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
Box 2
  1. 61 - Paintings by Caravaggio (in situ) Helen Borowitz, 19 minutes, 10/13/71
  2. 62 - The Life of Caravaggio Helen Borowitz, 12 minutes, 10/13/71 [audio cartridge]
  3. 63 - An Introduction to Color David Kelly, 8 minutes, 12/13/71
  4. 64 - The Nativity Celeste Adams, 6 minutes, 12/16/71 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  5. 65 - Creative Writing in the Galleries Nina Gibans - 16 minutes, 12/8/71 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  6. 66 - Surrealism Edward Henning, 7 minutes, 2/1/72
  7. 67 - The May Show [53rd] 5/1/72 [no slides] [audio master]
  8. 69 - English Art and Society During the 18th Century Celeste Adams, 11 minutes, 9/12/72
  9. 70 - An Egyptian Princess James A. Birch, 7 minutes, 9/20/72
  10. 72 - Three Miniature Styles: Persian, Mughal, Rajput Janet Mack, 14 minutes, 10/72
  11. 71 - A Royal Prayer Book Judith DeVere, 13 minutes, 9/26/72
  12. 73 - Masterpieces from the Guggenheim Museum or The Roots of Contemporary Art: 1909-1913 James Birch, 4 mintues, 12/5/72 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  13. 75 - Musical Instruments in Late Medieval Art Roland Ruhrkraut, 22 minutes, 10/74
  14. 76 - Mudras: What your hands can say Adele Z. Silver, 12 minutes, 12/22/72
  15. 77A/B - Looking at Drawings Janet Mack, 15 minutes, 3/26/73
  16. 78 - Buddhist Sculpture of Siam Sherman Lee, 13 minutes, 1/4/73
  17. 79 - Myths, Gods, Goddess Rita Myers, 11 minutes, 2/15/73
  18. 80 - Looking at Drawings Janet Mack, 15 mintues, 2/23/73
  19. 81A/B - Proust and the Impressionist Helen Borowitz, 24 mintues, 6/5/73 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  20. 82 - Claude Monet Jay Hoffman, 15 minutes, 6/20/73 [audio cartridge]
  21. 83 - Great Dutch Organs of the 17th Century Walter Blodgett, 17 minutes, 7/3/73 [audio master and cartridge]
  22. 84 - Music in Dutch Homes A. Beverly Barksdale, 21 minutes, 7/3/73
  23. 85 - Sir Mike Janet Mack, 19 minutes, 8/20/73
  24. 86 - Historic American Building Survey in Cleveland Martin Linsey, 17 minutes [no slides] [audio master]
  25. 87 - A Look at African Art Janet Mack, 9 minutes, 9/20/73
  26. 88A/B - African Textiles and Decorative Arts Linda Wilson, 10 minutes, 9/28/73 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  27. 89 - Three Colors and More Janet Mack, 4 minutes, 10/26/73 [audio cartridge]
  28. 90 - The Arts of Spain Ursula Kornietchouk, 20 minutes, 2/6/74
  29. 91A/B - Death and the Woodcutter Gabriel Weisberg, 24 minutes, 1/25/74 [audio master and cartridge}
  30. 92 - The Artist and the Newspaper Karen Smith, 8 minutes, 2/19/74
  31. 93 - The University Circle Project William Ruffer, 9 minutes, 5/14/74
  32. 94 - The East Cleveland Project, March 1974 William Ruffer, 14 minutes, 5/15/74
  33. 95 - Watercolor Painting Janet Mack, 10 minutes, 6/12/74
  34. 96A/B - The Figure in Egyptian Art Janet Mack, 11 minutes, 9/9/74
  35. 97 - Giacometti Edward Henning, 6 minutes, 1974
  36. 98 - Unearthing the Past [Egypt] Martha G. Ostrum/R. Ruhrkraut, 28 minutes, 1974 [audio master and cartridge]
  37. 99 - Imaginary Animals Marlo Coleman, 11 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, with audio cassette]
  38. 100 - Shapes Marlo Coleman, 12 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, with audio cassette]
  39. 101 - Charaters Marlo Coleman, 10 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grade 3-6, with audio cassette] [no script]
  40. 102 - Language of Line Marlo Coleman, 9 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grades 3-6, with audio cassette] [no script]
  41. 103 - Everything in Rhythm or Rhythm in Art Marlo Coleman, 12 minutes [available for loan to schools, grades 4-7, with audio cassette]
  42. 104 - Using Space Marlo Coleman, 15 minutes, 1974 [available for loan to schools, grades 2-5 or 5-9, with audio cassette]
  43. 105 - The Trojan War Arielle Kozloff, 17 minutes, 11/74 [audio master and cartridge]
  44. 106 - Protrait of Ann Jay Hoffman, 13 minutes
  45. 107 - The Prints of the Impressionists Gabriel Weisberg, 7 minutes, 12/74
  46. 108 - Louise Nevelson: Wood Sculptures Jay Hoffman, 6 minutes [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  47. 110A/B - Japonisme Gabriel Weisberg, 21 minutes, 5/15/75
  48. 111 - English Art and Japonisme David Whipple, 10 minutes, 5/21/75
  49. 112 - American Japonisme (Mrs. Butterfly) Helen Borowitz, 16 minutes, 6/10/75
  50. 113 - Japonisme Janet Mack, 6 minutes, 6/11/75
  51. 114 - Japonisme and the Circle of 'Le Chat Noir' Karen Smith, 13 minutes, 6/18/75
  52. 115 - Chinoiserie Ursula Korneitchouk, 19 minutes, 6/26/75
  53. 116A/B - Hokusai Sherman Lee, 11 minutes, 6/26/75
  54. 116 - Hokusai Sherman Lee, 11 minutes
  55. 117 - Influences of the Far East on French Music A. Beverly Barksdale, 20 minutes, 7/2/75
  56. 118 - Collecting Modern Art Edward B. Henning, 15 minutes, 10/75 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  57. 119 - Masks Jerry Karlovec, 8 minutes, 11/28/75
Box 3
  1. 120 - The City of Augsburg Ann Lurie, 6 minutes, 12/11/75 [audio cartridge]
  2. 121 - Johann Liss Gode Kramer, 12 minutes, 12/11/75
  3. 122 - The Art of Lyonel Feininger K. Solender, 9 minutes, 1/28/76
  4. 123 - Egyptian Animal Deities Susan McCall, 8 minutes, 2/25/76
  5. 124 - The Decorative Arts of Greene & Greene Jeannie Love/Jay Gates (narrator), 11 minutes, 2/76
  6. 125 - Protrait of a Lady by Bronzino Diana Lee, 13 minutes, 2/76
  7. 126 - A Church Vessel from China's Shang Dynasty Nanette Carter, 10 minutes, 2/76
  8. 127 - North American Indian Art Gerald Karlovec, 17 minutes, 3/18/76
  9. 128 - Kachina Dolls Janet Mack, 6 minutes, 3/18/76
  10. 129 - American Indian Art Janet Mack, 10 minutes, 3/76
  11. 130 - Navajo Weaving Kathy Coakley, 25 minutes, 3/76
  12. 131 - Heritage and Horizon Ronnie Zakon, 18 minutes, 3/76
  13. 132A/B - European Vision of America Helen Borowitz, 30 minutes, 4/20/76 [audio master and cartridge]
  14. 133 - Romantic Tales of the New World Ken Pearson, 8 minutes, 4/5/76
  15. 134 - Scenes of the New World in Music A. Beverly Barksdale, 20 minutes, 4/76 [audio master and cartridge]
  16. 135 - Enamels Kim Cook, 8 minutes, 4/76
  17. 136 - Classical Art Jay Hoffman, 12 minutes, 10/10/76
  18. 137 - Introduction to the Extension Division Lynette Rhodes, 19 minutes, 4/26/77
  19. 138 - Between Past and Present: French, English and American Etchings: 1850-1959 Ronnie L. Zakon, 10 minutes, 4/28/77
  20. 139 - The Decorative Arts of Africa Lori Gross, 15 minutes, 9/77
  21. 140 - Some Fiber Traditions Evelyn Ward, 18 minutes, 10/77 [audio master and cartridge]
  22. 141 - Fiber Art: The Formative Years in America Donna van Dijk, 20 minutes, 1977 [no slides]
  23. 142 - Resist Fiber Techniques June Bonner/Meri G. Cornblath (narrator), 15 minutes, 11/77
  24. 143 - The Public Monument and Its Audience Marianne Doezema, 16 minutes, 12/13/77 [audio cartridge]
  25. 144 - Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts John Moore, 9 minutes [audio cartridge]
  26. 145 - A Storybook Quilt Michael Lawrence, 5 minutes, 2/78
  27. 146 - The Afro-American Craft Heritage Michael Lawrence, 10 minutes, 2/78
  28. 147 - The Harriet Powers Quilt Bernice Tolbert, 10 minutes
  29. 148 - The Artist and the Studio Ronnie Zakon, 14 minutes
  30. 149 - Objects of Bright Pride Gerry Karlovec, 7 minutes, 10/11/78
  31. 150 - American Fold Art Lynette Rhodes, 13 minutes, 9/78
  32. 151A/B - Mirrors and Windows Michael Lawrence, 10 minutes, 11/78
  33. 152 - Chardin: 1699-1779 Mark Johnson, 14 minutes, 5/79
  34. 153 - Chardin and the Still Life Tradition in France Mark Johnson, 10 minutes, 9/79 [audio cartridge]
  35. 154A/B - The Spirit of Surrealism Ellen Breitman, 10 minutes, 10/79
  36. 155 - Idea to Image: Drawings into Paintings Mark Johnson, 15 minutes, 1/80
  37. 156 - 5000 Years of Korean Art Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes, 6/80 [audio master and cartridge]
  38. 157 - Korea: Bridge of Culture Joellen DeOreo, 11 minutes, 6/80
  39. 158 - Baron Vitta and the Rodin Hand Mirror Gabriel Weisberg, 14 minutes, 7/80
  40. 159 - Conservation and Restoring the Mummy Cases Jay Hoffman, 16 minutes, 7/80 [audio master and cartridge]
  41. 160 - Francis Bonvin and a Realist Musical Interlude Gabriel Weisberg, 8 minutes, 10/80
  42. 161 - The Realist Tradition Helen Borowitz, 20 minutes, 10/80
  43. 162 - Theodule Ribot Gabriel Weisberg, 8 minutes [audio master and cartridge]
  44. 163 - American Realism in the Industrial Age Marianne Doezema, 10 minutes
  45. 164 - Eight Dynasties of Chinese Painting Marjorie Williams, 12 minutes
  46. 165A/B - Techniques of the Metalsmith Barbara Kathman, 14 mintues, 1981
  47. 165 - Techniques of the Metalsmith Barbara Kathman, 15 mintues, 1981 [single version]
  48. 166 - Tzu-chou Ceramics Marjorie Williams, 11 minutes, 1981
  49. 167A/B - A Cleveland Bestiary Barbara Kathman, 12 minutes, 1981 [Ohio Arts Council support] [audio master and cartridge]
  50. 168T/B - Perry Grin's Travels Arielle Kozloff, 16 minutes, 1981 [use with entre 7620 dissolve unit]
  51. 169 - Animals in Ancient Art, Leo Mildenberg Collection, Leo's Lions: A Study in Style Arielle Kozloff, 12 minutes, 1982 [Ohio Arts Council support] [audio master and cartridge]
Box 4
  1. 170 - R. B. Kitaj John Moore, 6 minutes, 1981
  2. 171 - The History of Photography Sheila Webb, 12 minutes, 1981
  3. 172A/B - Visions of Landscape: East and West David Ditner, 14 mintues, 2/82 [synchonizer switch up] [audio master and cartridge]
  4. 173 - Printmaking in the Age of Rembrandt Jane Glaubinger, 18 minutes, 1982 [audio master and cartridge]
  5. 174 - Marcel Breuer and the CMA Education Wing Katie Solender, 6/16/ [no slides] [audio master]
  6. 175 - The Porcelain Connection Marjorie WIlliams, 12 minutes, 6/82
  7. 176 - Four Ceramic Artists Jenifer Neils, 14 minutes, 6/82
  8. 177 - Paper: A Contemporary Art Form Sheila Webb, 16 minutes, 1982
  9. 178T/B - Song of One Hundred Birds Marjorie WIlliams, 5 minutes, 1983 [to be used with Entre dissolve] [no slides] [audio master and cartridge]
  10. 179 - One Thousand Years of Japanese Art (650-1650) Marjorie Williams, 14 minutes, 1/83
  11. 180 - Reflections of Reality in Japanese Art Marjorie Williams, 18 minutes, 3/83
  12. 181 - Ukiyo-e: Realities of the 'Floating World' Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes
  13. 182 - Seven American Artists John Moore, 12 minutes, 1/83
  14. 183 - Young Peoples Classes, Saturday and Summer Programs Susan Kaesgen, 5 minutes, 1983
  15. 184 - E-maki: Well Told Tales Sherman Lee, 21 minutes, 4/83 [no script] [audio master and cartridge]
  16. 185 - The World of Art Deco Sheila Webb, 19 minutes, 6/83
  17. 186 - Precisionist Painting and Modern Photography John Moore, 10 minutes
  18. 187 - Durer: German Master Printmaker Jane Glaubinger, 19 minutes, 9/83
  19. 188 - Fairfield Porter John Moore, 7 minutes, 1983
  20. 189 - Clarence White: American Photographer Sheila Webb, 17 minutes, 1984
  21. 190 - Japanese Screens: Interior Vistas Marjorie Williams, 13 minutes, 1984
  22. 191 - Chinese Scrolls and Scenes Marjorie Williams, 16 minutes, 1984
  23. 192 - Odilon Redon Mariana Carpinisan, 11 minutes, 1984
  24. 193 - Dreadful Fire! Burning of the Houses of Parliament Katherine Solender, 17 minutes, 1984
  25. 194 - Naples: Center of Art Throughout the Ages Lynn Goodman, 11 minutes, 1984
  26. 195 - Bernardo Cavallino of Naples: 1616-1656 Grace Fowler, 14 minutes, 1984
  27. 196 - Highlights of the CMA Textile Collection Barbara Kathman, 22 minutes [audio master]
  28. 197 - Medieval Textiles: Materials and Techniques Rebecca Martin, 19 minutes
  29. 198 - Americans in Venice Marianne Carpinisan, 16 minutes, 2/27/85 [no slides]
  30. 199 - The Fine Art of Graphic Design Sara Jane Pearman, 18 minutes
  31. 200 - George Inness: An American Landscape Painter Nancy McAfee, 16 minutes
  32. 201 - Sculpture of the New York School J. Hoover, 7 minutes, 8/85
  33. 202 - Kushan Sculpture: Images from Early India Marjorie Williams/John Schloder (narrator), 12 minutes
  34. 203 - In The Footsteps of the Buddha, Joellen DeOreo, 15 minutes [audio cartridge]
  35. 204 - Possessors of Power: African Masks Marianna Carpinisan, 9 minutes
  36. 205 - Pre-Columbian Art of Mesoamerica Frances Taft
  37. 206 - Meet the Maya Sue Kaesgen, 9 minutes
  38. 207 - Paper Now: Bent, Molded, and Manipulated Jane Glaubinger, 14 minutes, 10/24/86
  39. 208 - Impressionism and Post-Impressionism Helen Borowitz, 20 minutes, 1/87
  40. 209 - Paul Klee Nancy McAfee, 17 minutes
  41. 210 - Paul Klee: Master at the Bauhaus Ray Langenbach, 14 minutes
  42. 211 - Creativity in Art and Science Bill Robinson, 14 minutes
  43. 212 - View from Afar: Whistler and the Japanese Print Nancy McAfee/Star Siegele, 21 minutes
  44. 213 - A Private World: Japanese and Chinese Art from the Kelvin Smith Collection Marjorie Williams, 17 minutes, 9/88
  45. 214A/B - Classical Bronzes in Daily Life Arielle Kozloff, 15 minutes, 11/88
  46. 215 - Reckoning with Winslow Homer Bruce Robertson, 10 minutes, 11/90
  47. 216(1/2) - Picasso Nancy McAfee, 21 minutes, 2/92 [use with dissolve unit]
  48. 217 - Object, Art, Africa: The African Collection at the Cleveland Museum of Art 21 minutes, 4/94 [audio master and cartridge]
  49. 218 - Pharaohs [audio cartridge]
  50. Poetic Visions in Painting: Illustrations of Japanese Literature [no slides]
  51. Procession: The Parthenon Frieze [Canton Art Institute presentation] [audio tape]
Box 5
  1. Audio masters [by presentation number]
Box 6
  1. Audio cartridges and cassettes [by presentation number]