Registrar's Office Loan and Editorial Photographs

The Registrar's Office Loan and Editorial Photographs include images of May Show objects, objects lent for exhibitions, Cleveland art collections, Educational classes and programs, Cleveland views, Cleveland Museum of Art views, and artist portraits.

Digital reproductions of a portion of this collection are available electronically at digitalarchives.clevelandart.org.

See the finding aid below for a complete collection list.

Summary Information

Repository: Cleveland Museum of Art Archives
Creator: Cleveland Museum of Art.
Title: Cleveland Museum of Art Registrar's Office loan And editorial photographs
ID: 1111.087
Date: circa 1916-2004
Extent: 6.33 Cubic feet  [19 boxes]
Language: English

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents note

The Registrar's Office Loan and Editorial Photographs include images of May Show objects, objects lent for exhibitions, Cleveland art collections, Educational classes and programs, Cleveland views, Cleveland Museum of Art views, and artist portraits.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

Ingalls Library and Museum Archives

11150 East Blvd.
Cleveland, OH, 44106
216-707-2492
archives2@clevelandart.org

Conditions Governing Access note

Subject to review by archives staff. For more information or to access this collection contact archives staff at archives2@clevelandart.org.

Existence and Location of Copies note

Digital reproductions of a portion of this collection are available electronically at digitalarchives.clevelandart.org.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Subject(s)

  • Art -- Ohio -- Cleveland -- Exhibitions.
  • Art -- Ohio -- Cleveland.
  • Art--Private collections
  • Art.
  • Artists--Portraits
  • Artists.
  • Cleveland Museum of Art.
  • Exhibitions -- Ohio -- Cleveland.
  • Exhibitions.
  • May Show
  • Ohio Cleveland.
  • Photograph collections -- Ohio -- Cleveland.
  • Photograph collections.
  • Portraits.

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

May Show Objects 

BoxFolder

11

Adomeit, George G. 

12

Aitken, Russell Barnett 

13

Amitay, Sandra 

14

Anliot, Sara Mattsson 

15

Ba 

16

Be - Bi 

17

Bl - Bo 

18

Br 

19

Bu - By 

110

Bates, Kenneth 

21

Bauer, Sol A. 

22

Blazys, Alexander 

23

Broemel, Carl W. 

24

Brooks, Albert D. 

25

Brooks, Mary Seymour 

26

Bryson, Marion 

27

C - Cl 

28

Co - Cz 

29

Carter, Clarence Holbrook 

210

Cass, Kae Dorn 

211

Clague, John 

212

Coltman, Ora 

213

Cooper, Bernie 

214

31

Dubaniewicz, Peter Paul 

32

33

Eastman, William Joseph 

34

Eckhardt, Edris 

35

Edmondson, William J. 

36

Ellis, Dean 

37

Elsner, Thomas 

38

39

310

Gaertner, Carl F. 

41

Garfield, Gerald 

42

Gerald, E. [Elizabeth] Bart 

43

Grauer, William C. 

44

Gregory, Waylande 

45

Greitzer, Jack, J. 

46

Ha - He 

47

Hi - Hu 

48

Hall, Doris 

49

Harkins, Dorothy 

410

Hlobeczy, Nicholas 

411

Hollendonner, Frederick L. 

412

413

Ingalls, Eileen B. 

414

415

Jeffery, Charles Bartley 

51

Jicha, Joseph W. 

52

53

Kalish, Max 

54

Keller, Henry G. 

55

Kelly, Grace V. 

56

Kempsmith, Joan 

57

Kottler, Howard 

58

La - Li 

59

Lo - Ly 

510

Lakofsky, Charles 

511

Landesman, Geoffrey 

61

Lange, Katharine Gruener 

62

Linsey, Martin 

63

Ma - Mc 

64

Me - My 

65

Maloney, Louise B. 

66

Manning, [Robert] Wray 

67

McVey, William M. 

68

Mieczkowski, Edwin 

69

Miller, Frederick A. 

610

Miller, John Paul 

611

Motto, Joseph C. 

612

71

Novotny, Elmer Ladislaw 

72

73

O'Hara, Jean T. 

74

75

Parker, Patricia Zinsmeister 

76

Pearson, John 

77

Ra - Ri 

78

Ro - Ry 

79

Riba, Paul 

710

Rossbach, Lois 

711

S - Schn 

712

Scho - Se 

81

Sh - Si 

82

Sj - Sz 

83

Sarisky, Michael 

84

Schreckengost, Viktor (1931-1949) 1931-1949 

85

Schreckengost, Viktor (1950-1962) 1950-1962 

86

Seaver, Elisabeth / Elsbeth 

87

Shaw, Elsa Vick 

88

Shively, Paul 

89

Sinz, Walter A. 

810

Sommer, William 

811

Stoll, Rolf 

91

92

Takaezu, Toshiko 

93

Teyral, Hazel Janicki 

94

Teyral, John 

95

Travis, Paul Bough 

96

97

98

Vago, Sandor 

99

Vaiksnoras, Anthony Jr. 

910

Wa - Wil 

911

Win - Wy 

912

Wilcox, Frank N. 

913

Winter, H. Edward 

101

Winter, Thelma Frazier 

102

103

104

Return to Table of Contents »


Exhibitions - Object photographs 

BoxFolder

Traveling Exhibition of Work by Artists of the Western Reserve 1961-1969 

105

The Invitational: Artists of Northeast Ohio 1991 

106

1994 Invitational: Artists of Northeast Ohio 

107

Carl Gaertner Memorial Exhibition 1953 

108

Henry Keller Memorial Exhibition 1950 

109

William Sommer Memorial Exhibition 1950 

1010

Great Lakes Exposition / 20th Anniversary Exhibition 1936 

1011

The Guelph Treasure, 1931; Lent by the Goldschmidt Galleries 1931 

111

Return to Table of Contents »


Collections 

BoxFolder

CMA organ "Ruckspositiv" at Votteler Holtkamp Sparling 1933 

112

Loans from the Federal Government, Works Project Administration 1934,1938, 1939, 1942, 1943 

113

George P. Bickford - Indian Sculpture (by loan number) 

114

George P. Bickford - Indian Sculpture (by TR number) 

115

George P. Bickford - Indian Sculpture (unnumbered, sold) 

116

George P. Bickford - Indian / Southeast Asian Painting (by loan number) 

117

George P. Bickford - Indian / Southeast Asian Painting (by TR number) [1] 

121

George P. Bickford - Indian / Southeast Asian Painting (by TR number) [2] 

122

George P. Bickford - Indian / Southeast Asian Painting (unnumbered, sold) 

123

The Jeanne Miles Blackburn Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts (IR I-1999-0010168) 

124

The Jeanne Miles Blackburn Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts (IR I-2000-001913) 

125

Estate of Charles F. Brush, Oriental vase 

126

Edward B. Greene 

131

Collection of George Gund III [1] 

132

Collection of George Gund III [2] 

133

The John Huntington Collection 

134

Mr. and Mrs. Severance Millikin Collection 

135

Mrs. R. Henry Norweb, Coins (includes views of 1963 installation) 

136

Collection of R. Henry Norweb, Pottery 

137

Mrs. Katherine White Reswick, "African Tribal Images: The Katherine White Reswick Collection" 1968 

141-2

Mrs. Katherine White Reswick - African Tribal Images; Former collection objects; North American Indian Sculpture 

143

Heinz Schneider Collection - French and German 

144

Heinz Schneider Collection - Italian and Netherlands 

145

John L. Severance Collection (objects retained by Severance A. Millikin) 

146

Kelvin Smith Collection - Japanese Prints 

147

Case of Chinese objects in Worcester R. Warner's Tarrytown home 

148

Return to Table of Contents »


Education 

BoxFolder

Public Information images 

151

Mrs. Whittle making a copy of 16.1037, Painting by Peter Paul Rubens 1934 

152

Classes: Registration for classes 

153

Classes: Music classes 1933-1941 

154

Classes: Fashion Model 1940 

155

Classes: Mrs. Fairbanks teaching Flower Arrangement (1938) and Mrs. Marcus' class in Flower Arrangement (1953) 

156

Classes: Saturday Morning Nursery Group; Storytelling Group 

157

Classes: Classes in Gallery I (Gallery 212) 1924-1944 

158

Classes: Classes in Gallery II (Gallery 213) 1940, 1944 

159

Classes: Classes in Gallery III (Gallery 214) 1929-1939 

1510

Classes: Classes in Gallery IV (Gallery 215) 1929 

1511

Classes: Classes in Gallery V (Gallery 216) 1948 

1512

Classes: Classes in Gallery VI (Gallery 217) 1938-1939 

1513

Classes: Classes in Gallery VII (Gallery 218) 1941 

1514

Classes: Classes in Gallery VIII (Gallery 219) 1928-1941 

1515

Classes: Classes in Gallery IX (Gallery 220) 1930-1954 

1516

Classes: Classes in Gallery XI and XII (Gallery 222 and 223) 1938, 1951 

1517

Classes: Classes in Gallery XIII (Gallery 223A) 1954-1956 

1518

Classes: Classes in Gallery XV (Gallery 223C) 1928-1944 

1519

Classes: Classes in Gallery XVII 1938-1940 

1520

Classes: Classes in Armor Court 1917-1954 

1521

Classes: Classes in Garden Court 1922-1937 

1522

Classes: Classes in Rotunda 1939-1943 

1523

Classes: Saturday classes in Foyer 1928-1948 

1524

Classes: Classes in Lecture Hall / Auditorium 1931-1941 

1525

Classes: Classes in Educational Corridor 1935-1940 

1526

Classes: Classes in Classroom 1924-1937 

1527

Classes: Christmas stories, Classroom 1937 

1528

Classes: Classes in Children's Museum / Junior Museum 1919-1948 

1529

Classes: Classes in Textile Study Room 1922-1933 

1530

Classes: Miss Gibson's Summer Friday Afternoon Story Hour, Textile Study Room 1933 

1531

Classes: Ophello Club in Textile Study Room 1941 

1532

Classes: Classes in Attic [Studio C, Studio D-E, West Studio, West Attic] 1928-1938 

1533

Classes: Studio C - Miss Wike's painting class 1939 

1534

Classes: Studio C - Adult Painting with Price Chamberlin 1948 

1535

Classes: Classes in Sculpture Studio 1938, 1948 

1536

Classes: Saturday morning class, Clay Modeling with Miss Leighton 1933 

1537

Classes: Classes in Service Station Studio, including mural 1950-1952 

1538

Classes Outside: Class in Fine Arts Garden, Miss Dorothy Tafe, Teacher 1932 

1539

Classes Outside: Miss Tafe and Miss Eyerdam with outdoor sketching class 1933 

1540

Classes Outside: Wednesday morning summer class 1934 

1541

Classes Outside: Children in Fine Arts Garden for summer sketching class 1934 

1542

Classes Outside: Children in Fine Arts Garden for summer sketching class 1938 

1543

Classes Outside: Outdoor sketching class 1939 

1544

Classes Outside: Outdoor sketching class - older group and younger group 1941 

1545

Classes Outside: Adult summer class under Price Chamberlin 1942 

1546

Classes Outside: Miss Enyon's class; Mrs. Myer's class; Mrs. Van Loozen's class; Mrs. Wike's class; Price Chamberlin's class - 1943 

1547

Classes Outside: Sketching class 1945 

1548

Students with their art work 

1549

Children's Museum / Junior Museum - Exhibit cases 

1550

Children's Museum - models 

1551

Theater Models 

161

Dolls - The Betsy Calfee Doll Collection; Japanese dolls 

162

Christmas parties for children of museum staff 1932, 1938 

163

Gifts from the children of Thomas Munro, and party 1935 

164

Children on Float in Sesquicentennial Parade 1946 

165

Marionette stages and plays by school children 1926-1940 

166

Frank Still of the Franstill Marionette Circus 

167

Mask Play: "Pagent of the Masque" 1926 

168

Mask Play: "Christmas Masque" by Museum singing classes and Fairmount Junior High School 1926 

169

Mask Play: "Birthday of the Infanta" by Fairmount Junior High School 1931 

1610

Mask Play: "The Gooseberry Mandarin" 1930 

1611

Performance: Croatian Fraternal Union, Nest No. 86 1930 

1612

Performance: Croatian Folk Songs and Dances - Goodrich House Settlement 1930 

1613

Performance: Swedish Songs and Dances - Scandia Club 1930 

1614

Performance: "Music of the Christmas Season" 17 December 1932 

1615

Performance: Czechoslovakian Songs and Dances - Joe Kapushimsky 1936 

1616

Performance: Ray Aubille in Indian costume 1943 

1617

Play: Saturday Morning Plays - "Return of the Greek Warriors" and "Zal and Rudaba" 1937 

1618

Play: "Robin Hood" (n.d.) 

1619

Play: Christmas play stage settings 1922, 1926, 1935 

1620

Play: "The Clown of God" (Christmas play) 1927 

1621

Play: "Baboushka-with-her-bag-of-toys" (Christmas play) 1929 

1622

Play: "The Christmas Rose" (Christmas play) 1930 

1623

Play: "The Legend of St. Nicholas" (Christmas play) 1933 

1624

Play: Boulevard School - "Leif the Lucky" (1928); "Sokar and the Crocodile" (1929) 

1625

Play: Chesterfield School - "In the Dyas of King Alfred" 1928 

1626

Play: College for Women - "The Trojan Women of Euripides" 1928 

1627

Play: East Cleveland Public Library (Miss Helen Martin) - "The Tempest" and "A Winter's Tale" 1926 

1628

Play: Fairfax School - "Thanksgiving Play" 1927 

1629

Play: George Washington School - "Wanderings of Odysseus" 1928 

1630

Play: Hazeldell School - "Robin Hood" (1928); "Christmasse in in Merrie England" (1936) 

1631

Play: Joy Hunt Bennett's French School - "Cinderella" (1933); French Songs and Dances (1933); Dances (1934) 

1632

Play: Junior League Girls - "Sambo" 1929 

1633

Play: Lomond School (Shaker Heights) - "Christmas in Song and Living Pictures" 1938 

1634

Play: Moses Cleveland School 1928 

1635

Play: Observation School - "The Sailing of the Argo" (Greek pantomime) 1926 

1636

Play: Oxford School - "Pierre's Masterpiece" 1939 

1637

Play: Park School - "Winchester Window" (1932); [unidentified] (1933) 

1638

Play: Tremont School - "George Washington" 1932 

1639

Play: Troop 76, Girl Scouts, Fairmount Presbyterian Church - "The Little Princess" 1935 

1640

Play: Wade Park School - "Ancient Greece" (1928); "Midsummer Night's Dream" (1929) 

1641

Shadow plays 

1642

School sheets 

1643

School tours arriving at museum, often showing transportation to museum 

1644

Public School rooms, showing students and art projects 

1645

Hough School - Grade 6A, Radio Art 1941 

1646

Demonstration and Reference Material 

1647

Extensions: Extension Exhibit material 

1648

Extensions: Exhibition cases - Carnegie West, Cedar, Miles Park, and West Park Branch Libraries 

1649

Extensions: Exhibition cases - Kentucky School, Ludlow School, Moreland School, and Taylor School 

1650

Extensions: Extension work and exhibits at Shaker Heights Junior and Senior High Schools 1941 

1651

Drawings by Pupils of the Library Branch Art Club 

1652

Drawings by Public School Children 

1653

Cleveland School of Art - classes and exhibitions of student work 

1654

Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. Scholarship dinner, Hotel Carter - for Cleveland School of Art students 1945 

1655

Chalk Festival 

1656

Return to Table of Contents »


Cleveland 

BoxFolder

Cleveland Architecture: Residential, Commerical, Public 

171

Cleveland Architecture: Residential - 3725 Euclid Avenue [Charles Brush] 

172

Cleveland Architecture: Residential - Gwinn [Mrs. William G. Mather] 

173

Cleveland Architecture: Residential - Hilo [Leonard C. Hanna] 

174

Cleveland Architecture: Residential - Longwood [John L. Severance / Severance A. Millikin] 

175

Cleveland Architecture: Residential - Ripplestone [Mr. and Mrs. Severance A. Millikin] 

176

Cleveland Architecture: Boys School, West side of Cleveland 1924 

177

Cleveland Architecture: Church of the Covenant 

178

Cleveland Architecture: Cleveland School of Education 

179

Cleveland Architecture: Dunham Tavern 

1710

Cleveland Architecture: Fairmount Temple (stained glass window) 

1711

Cleveland Architecture: Housing Development by Weinberg, Conrad & Teare Architects 

1712

Cleveland Architecture: Kirtland Temple (Mormon) - Historic American Buildings Survey 

1713

Cleveland Architecture: Severance Hall 

1714

Cleveland Architecture: Shaker Village [Shaker Square] 1930 

1715

Cleveland Architecture: St. Philomena's Church Organ 

1716

Cleveland Architecture: West End YWCA 

1717

Cleveland Architecture: Western Reserve Historical Society 1929 

1718

Cleveland Statues, Monuments, Public Sculpture 

1719

Murals and Muralists 

1720

Wade Park, Fine Arts Garden (from lantern slides) 

1721

Cleveland Streetcars 1921 

1722

Return to Table of Contents »


CMA 

BoxFolder

Bulletin Board signs - Hours, Sales Desk, Lunch tickets 

1723

Art Handling Trucks 

1724

Night-blooming Cereus which opened in Garden Court 16 October 1933 

1725

Sketch for proposed planting of South Facade - Albert D. Taylor 1920 

1726

Non-CMA Exhibition Installation: Great Lakes Exposition 1937 

1727

Non-CMA Exhibition Installation: United States Embassy, London, England 1963 

1728

Non-CMA Exhibition Installation: "Parade of Progress" at Cleveland Public Auditorium 1964 

1729

Object: Perforated wood work in Gallery XII window 

1730

Object: Boudoir of Hotel d'Hocqueville 

1731

Object: Alceo Dossena Forgery (1321.27) [see "Object Lessons" page 20] 

1732

Metals / Awards presented to CMA staff / trustees 

1733

Greek Ruins, 1918 - Gift (negatives) of Mrs. Charles Wasson [Mabel] 

1734

Return to Table of Contents »


Portraits 

BoxFolder

May Show Jurors 

181

Artist: Adomeit, George 

182

Artist: Anliot, Sara Mattsson 

183

Artist: Bates, Kenneth 

184

Artist: Blazys, Alexander 

185

Artist: Boyer, Betty 

186

Artist: Bryson, Marion 

187

Artist: Carter, Clarence 

188

Artist: Dubaniewicz, Peter Paul 

189

Artist: Eastman, William 

1810

Artist: Eckhardt, Edris 

1811

Artist: Ege, Otto F. 

1812

Artist: Ellis, Dean 

1813

Artist: Gaertner, Carl 

1814

Artist: Gosminski, Richard 

1815

Artist: Gottwald, Frederick C. 

1816

Artist: Green, George E. 

1817

Artist: Hall, Doris and Kalman Kubinyi 

1818

Artist: Howell, Alfred 

1819

Artist: Jicha, Joseph 

1820

Artist: Johnson, Avis 

1821

Artist: Keller, Henry G. 

1822

Artist: Limbach, Russell 

1823

Artist: Mabley, Edward (Tatterman Marionettes Players) 

1824

Artist: Mewett, Alfred 

1825

Artist: Mihalik, Julius 

1826

Artist: Miller, Alec 

1827

Artist: Natko, Jo 

1828

Artist: Olmsted, Frederick I. and Chester Beach 

1829

Artist: Ridenour, E.C. 

1830

Artist: Rose, Steve (Rose Iron Works, Inc.) and Mr. Woodward 

1831

Artist: Sarisky, Michael 

1832

Artist: Sawhill, Marion and Richard 

1833

Artist: Schreckengost, Viktor 

1834

Artist: Seaver, Elisabeth 

1835

Artist: Sinz, Walter 

1836

Artist: Sommer, William (includes studio and family) 

1837

Artist: Stoll, Rolf and Dorothy Gnant 

1838

Artist: Teyral, Hazel Janicki 

1839

Artist: Teyral, John 

1840

Artist: Vago, Sandor 

1841

Artist: Wilcox, Frank N. 

1842

Artist: Winter, Thelma Frazier and H. Edward Winter 

1843

Staff: Borton, Marjorie, Francis Fleming, Mary Alcorn 

1844

Staff: English, Ann 

1845

Staff: Finkler, Howard 

1846

Staff: Lurie, Ann Tzeutschler 

1847

Staff: Milcia, Frank 

1848

Staff: Moore, Hugh 

1849

Staff: Ramacciato, Louis A. 

1850

Staff: Stanley-Brown, Mr. and Mrs. 

1851

Influential Clevelanders 

1852

Return to Table of Contents »


Long Term Loans 

BoxFolder

Long term loans (objects that have loan numbers past the retention period, but were still in the building to be photographed in the last 15 years) 

191

Return to Table of Contents »